Jazzy J (IRE)
Jazzy J (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Last raced off 47, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 105A | 79 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 105A | 79 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,869 runs since Jan 2008 (130 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 11.1% from 171.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 244 | 25 | 10.2% | +2.5 | — |
| Good | 462 | 27 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 171 | 19 | 11.1% | +3.4 | — |
| Soft | 291 | 20 | 6.9% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 619 | 45 | 7.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 666 | 55 | 8.3% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 412 | 32 | 7.8% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 411 | 27 | 6.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 167 | 11 | 6.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 70 | 7 | 10% | +2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Litigator (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Litigator (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m3f | — |
| Doussard (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Sheehy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Feb 20+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 9/14 | 4¼ | 8-10 | 47 | 79B | 53A | Wayne Lordan | 14/1 |
| 24 Jan 20+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Rated Race | 10/13 | nk | 8-9 | 47 | 101B | 48A | Danny Sheehy | 66/1 |
| 03 Jan 20+251d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 10/14 | 2 | 8-13 | 48 | 76C | 50C | Killian Leonard | 14/1 |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Apr 19+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hereford Alloys UK Ltd With Matthew Green Handicap | 9/12 | 10 | 9-5 | 53 | 57C | 53C | Shane Kelly | 13/2 |
| 17 Apr 19+3d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Handicap (45-65) | 5/12 | ½ | 8-13 | 55 | 105A | 66A | Danny Sheehy | 20/1 |
| 14 Apr 19+100d | Dundalk (AW) | Lmfm Dual Race Night Friday 3rd May Handicap (45-65) | 6/13 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 55 | 95B | 57A | Danny Sheehy | 25/1 |
| 04 Jan 19+16d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Maiden | 9/11 | hd | 9-0 | — | 77A | 53A | Danny Sheehy | 66/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 18+33d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 8/14 | hd | 9-0 | — | 79B | 57A | Danny Sheehy | 66/1 |
| 16 Nov 18 | Dundalk (AW) | www.dundalkstadium.com Maiden | 8/12 | hd | 9-5 | — | 78A | 55A | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Jazzy J won?
- Jazzy J (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2018 and 2020.
- Who trained Jazzy J?
- Jazzy J (IRE) was trained by Anthony McCann on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 7 February 2020.
- Who is Jazzy J's sire?
- Jazzy J (IRE) is by Red Jazz (USA) out of Lady Elsie (GB), whose sire is Singspiel.
- What is Jazzy J's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 7 February 2020. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Jazzy J's sire's record?
- Red Jazz (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,869 runs since Jan 2008 (130 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 11.1% from 171.
- Who are Jazzy J's siblings?
- Out of Lady Elsie (GB), Jazzy J (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Litigator (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m3f. As at Oct 2026.