Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE)
Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Newbury (May 2019). Last raced off 60, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 211 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 70
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 86C | 61 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 53A | 39 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 70A | 55.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 86C | 51 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 53A | 32.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,277 runs since Apr 2018 (200 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 285.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 3 | 25% | +15.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 308 | 38 | 12.3% | +2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 547 | 59 | 10.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 245 | 18 | 7.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 285 | 13 | 4.6% | −5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 93 | 10 | 10.8% | +1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 787 | 79 | 10% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 102 | 9 | 8.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 682 | 75 | 11% | +1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 591 | 54 | 9.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 507 | 44 | 8.7% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 261 | 25 | 9.6% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | +2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tammany Hall (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Little Roman (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammany Hall (IRE) | 39 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Little Roman (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Three Macks (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Trocadero Trouble (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Shepherd | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tyler Saunders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jul 20+12d | Chepstow | Soviet Song Memorial Handicap | 10/13 | 6½ | 8-9 | 60 | 86C | 34C | Tyler Saunders | 66/1 |
| 21 Jun 20+211d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 12/12 | 99 | 9-7 | 60 | -226C | 36C | Charles Bishop | 22/1 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 19+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Selling Stakes | 9/10 | 5 | 8-12 | 66 | 53A | 29A | Callum Shepherd | 12/1 |
| 07 Nov 19+31d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Cashback At totesport.com Nursery | 12/12 | 8 | 9-4 | 71 | 39C | 34C | J F Egan | 28/1 |
| 07 Oct 19+31d | Windsor | Kingstone Press Nursery | 8/8 | 12 | 9-3 | 75 | 12C | 48C | Callum Shepherd | 25/1 |
| 06 Sep 19+57d | Ascot | Italian Tourist Board British EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 15/16 | 3 | 9-5 | 79 | 41C | 36C | Kieran O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 11 Jul 19+55d | Newbury | Mirage Signs Ebf Novice Auction Stakes | 6/9 | hd | 9-0 | — | 70A | 64A | Liam Keniry | 3/1 |
| 17 May 19+18d | Newbury | Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/12 | dht | 9-5 | — | 61A | 85A | Kieran O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 29 Apr 19 | Windsor | British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/10 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 60A | 63A | Callum Shepherd | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Jim 'n' Tomic won?
- Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Jim 'n' Tomic?
- Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE) was trained by Dominic Ffrench Davis on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 3 July 2020.
- Who is Jim 'n' Tomic's sire?
- Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE) is by War Command (USA) out of Anna David (GB), whose sire is Sleeping Indian.
- What is Jim 'n' Tomic's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 3 July 2020. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Jim 'n' Tomic's sire's record?
- War Command (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,277 runs since Apr 2018 (200 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 285.
- Who are Jim 'n' Tomic's siblings?
- Out of Anna David (GB), Jim 'n' Tomic (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tammany Hall (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Little Roman (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.