Kentucky Bourbon (IRE)
Kentucky Bourbon is a gelding by Mehmas out of Quiza who was yet to win from seven starts. He raced five times over 6f to 7f and twice over 1m to 1m1f, all without success. Six of those runs came on standard all-weather surfaces and one on good ground. Aged 3 at his last run in Jun 2023, he finished 10 of 10 in a Class 6 apprentice handicap at Kempton off an official rating of 45.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 30dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 80A | 55.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 63A | 48 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 80A | 74 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 8,161 runs since Jan 2008 (748 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,457 | 179 | 12.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 1,957 | 221 | 11.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 754 | 84 | 11.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 926 | 97 | 10.5% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 222 | 22 | 9.9% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,826 | 340 | 12% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,096 | 267 | 12.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,293 | 477 | 11.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,370 | 157 | 11.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 365 | 43 | 11.8% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hiella (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Left Over Love (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiella (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Left Over Love (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Perhaps Tonight (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carver | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rose Dawes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theodore Ladd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Jun 23+20d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Apprentice Handicap | 10/10 | 6 | 8-11 | 45 | 45C | 18C | Rose Dawes | 28/1 |
| 08 Jun 23+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 11/12 | 6½ | 8-7 | 47 | 48C | 20C | William Carver | 80/1 |
| 18 May 23+78d | Salisbury | Highclere Castle Horse Feeds Handicap | 11/11 | 14 | 8-2 | 49 | 52C | 6C | Aidan Keeley | 14/1 |
| 01 Mar 23+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Classified Stakes | 10/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 50 | 80A | 35A | David Egan | 5/1 |
| 15 Feb 23+14d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 8/10 | 2¼ | 8-9 | — | 63A | 45A | Theodore Ladd | 150/1 |
| 01 Feb 23+32d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/11 | 1¾ | 8-8 | — | 68C | 44C | William Carver | 125/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 22 | Lingfield (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 13/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | — | 45B | 38A | William Carver | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kentucky Bourbon won?
- Kentucky Bourbon (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2022 and 2023.
- Who trained Kentucky Bourbon?
- Kentucky Bourbon (IRE) was trained by J S Moore on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 28 June 2023.
- Who is Kentucky Bourbon's sire?
- Kentucky Bourbon (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Quiza (GB), whose sire is Major Cadeaux.
- What is Kentucky Bourbon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 28 June 2023. The highest on record is 50.
- What is Kentucky Bourbon's sire's record?
- Mehmas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 8,161 runs since Jan 2008 (748 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kentucky Bourbon's siblings?
- Out of Quiza (GB), Kentucky Bourbon (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hiella (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Left Over Love (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.