Key To Love (IRE)
Key To Love (IRE) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2008. The win came on turf — 0 from 9 on the all-weather. Last raced off 50, 22lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Key To Love (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elusive Louis (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 2 (13.3%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=15 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 290 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 398 | 38 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 576 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 25 | 8.7% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 372 | 25 | 6.7% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 145 | 13 | 9% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 515 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 7 | 8% | −1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 371 | 28 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 23 | 7.7% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 533 | 56 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 534 | 64 | 12% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 331 | 23 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 136 | 7 | 5.1% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Berg Bahn (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Berg Bahn (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berg Bahn (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 7f | Group 3 |
| Night Skier (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Bilderberg (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Break Bread (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Backstairs Bounder (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Ski For Luck (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| The New Mcdonald (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Neil Chalmers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Coumbe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 12 Aug 10+290d | Chepstow | Red Dragon FM Handicap | 15/15 | 8 | 8-10 | 50 | 41C | Mark Coumbe | 50/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 09+174d | Lingfield (AW) | Tandridge Apprentice Handicap (Div 2) | 8/10 | 1 | 8-13 | 55 | 46A | Richard Rowe | 33/1 |
| 05 May 09+27d | Chepstow | Bet365.com Handicap | 15/15 | 6 | 9-3 | 64 | 32C | Neil Chalmers | 33/1 |
| 08 Apr 09+19d | Nottingham | T Denman & Sons Handicap | 10/11 | 3½ | 9-1 | 67 | 36A | Neil Chalmers | 33/1 |
| 20 Mar 09+92d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy Evening Racing With Friends Handicap | 6/11 | 1 | 8-12 | 57 | 51A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 08+34d | Southwell (AW) | Book Your Tickets Online At Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Nursery Handicap | 9/10 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 41A | Neil Chalmers | 16/1 |
| 14 Nov 08+22d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Cheltenham - Betdaq Nursery Handicap | 9/11 | 2½ | 8-9 | 61 | 34A | James Doyle | 25/1 |
| 23 Oct 08+8d | Chelmsford (AW) | Epping Forest Claiming Stakes | 4/13 | ½ | 8-1 | 72 | 59A | Jimmy Quinn | 13/2 |
| 15 Oct 08+22d | Kempton (AW) | Tanya Randall Claiming Stakes | 4/11 | 1½ | 8-3 | 64 | 60A | Jimmy Quinn | 9/4J |
| 23 Sep 08+18d | Folkestone | Garden Of England Nursery Handicap | 1/8 | 9-7 | 64 | 73A | Richard Hughes | 3/1 | |
| 05 Sep 08+15d | Kempton (AW) | Sunrise Radio Nursery Handicap | 5/10 | shd | 9-1 | 64 | 66A | James Doyle | 7/1 |
| 21 Aug 08+16d | Chester | Virgin Atlantic Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 4 | 8-12 | 67 | 68B | James Doyle | 10/3 |
| 05 Aug 08+12d | Chepstow | West Coast Markets Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 68 | 79A | James Doyle | 6/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+15d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/11 | 1½ | 9-0 | 57 | 64A | Ian Mongan | 18/1 |
| 09 Jul 08 | Kempton (AW) | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/10 | ½ | 9-0 | 57 | 60A | Ian Mongan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Key To Love won?
- Key To Love (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 2 times in total (13.3% of starts).
- Who trained Key To Love?
- Key To Love (IRE) was trained by Adrian Chamberlain on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 12 August 2010.
- Who is Key To Love's sire?
- Key To Love (IRE) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Ski For Me (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What is Key To Love's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 12 August 2010. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Key To Love's sire's record?
- Key Of Luck (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
- Who are Key To Love's siblings?
- Out of Ski For Me (IRE), Key To Love (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Berg Bahn (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Berg Bahn (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Key To Love produced winners?
- As a dam, Key To Love (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.