Kilbarry Saint (FR)
Typically ridden prominently in 8 of 14 analysed runs — Kilbarry Saint (FR) is 2 from 23.
- 2–23Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 8 (34.8%)Placed
- −16.17£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=23 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 131Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 200 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 123A | 72 | 5 runs · 123 / 102 |
| Heavy | 5 | 117C | 76 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 88C | 87 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 123A | 87 | 4 runs · 123 / 95 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 106B | 76 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 103B | 66.5 | 2 runs · 103 / 68 |
Of 23 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 23 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Prominent 8 (57%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (21%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (14%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15% of 5,355 runs since Feb 2008 (643 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 689 | 98 | 14.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 654 | 92 | 14.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,445 | 348 | 14.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 1,512 | 258 | 17.1% | +2.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | −2.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −15 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,001 | 169 | 16.9% | +1.9 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,788 | 404 | 14.5% | −0.5 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,239 | 191 | 15.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 284 | 37 | 13% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.50 |
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Clonmel | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.83 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Danny Gilligan | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Danny Mullins | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Patrick M O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 18 | 2 | 11% | −11.17 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.67 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.50 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 26+186d | Cork (IRE) | Paddy Power Betting Shops Irish EBF Novice Steeplechase (Grade 3) Held up at the back throughout - out of the contest and losing touch before 5 out - nothing left on turning in - finished 5th and miles adrift | 5/6 | 25 | 10-7 | 125 | 88C | 114C | Mike O'Connor | 50/1 |
| 29 Apr 26+25d | Punchestown | Colm Quinn BMW Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Up with the front group and pulling hard early - untidy at the 3rd and drifted left at the 5th - 4th at halfway and moved into 3rd 3 out - under pressure before 2 out with no response to the urgings - another ragged leap at the last and plugged on at the one speed to finish 3rd | 3/14 | 11 | 9-11 | 126 | 70B | 113A | Patrick M O'Brien | 6/1 |
| 04 Apr 26+9d | Fairyhouse | BOYLE Sports Mares Handicap Chase (Listed) Handy early - hit front before 3rd - driven up and lost lead before 2 out - unable to close before last and stayed on same gear to finish 2nd | 2/10 | 10 | 10-10 | 126 | 103B | 128B | Danny Mullins | 3/1F |
| 26 Mar 26+36d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase Tracked the pace in 2nd at halfway - moved to the front when making a jumping error 3 out and soon had company - forged ahead going into the straight - driven after 2 out and stayed on strongly from the last to win | 1/6 | 11-7 | 125 | 102A | 136B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 6/4F | |
| 18 Feb 26+73d | Punchestown | Matchbook Betting Exchange Quevega Mares Hurdle (Grade 3) Held up towards back - improved into 5th before pushed into 4th - unable to close on pair up front by the last - up to 3rd inside final furlong - stayed on same speed to finish 3rd | 3/6 | 3 | 10-9 | 120 | 123A | 123B | Danny Mullins | 9/1 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 25+14d | Cork | Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2) Set the pace early - lost front spot after 4th and slipped to 5th by the 6th - driven to keep tempo from four out - unable to find more in the run to the line finishing fifth | 5/8 | 29 | 10-13 | 128 | — | 121C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 40/1 |
| 23 Nov 25+17d | Punchestown | Matchbook Betting Exchange Craddockstown Novice Chase (Grade 2) Settled in the pack early - up to 3rd after the 6th before slipping to 4th two out from there - lost touch four out - faded from 3 out to finish 4th | 4/5 | 25 | 10-11 | 128 | 35C | 101C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 16/1 |
| 06 Nov 25+200d | Clonmel | T.A. Morris Memorial Irish EBF Mares Chase (Listed) Sat just behind the front group - third at halfway - moved up to second two out - driven approaching the last but couldn't get to the winner - stayed on same gear to finish second | 2/6 | 2 | 10-4 | 128 | 33A | 117B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 15/2 |
| 20 Apr 25+57d | Fairyhouse | WillowWarm Gold Cup (Grade 1) Held up towards the back - untidy over the 4th - up into 4th by the 11th - slipped back before 4 out and lost touch before 3 out to finish 5th | 5/6 | 23 | 11-3 | 131 | — | 57C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 40/1 |
| 22 Feb 25+13d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Colreevy Mares Novice Chase (Listed) Sat close to pace in mid-division - up to 3rd from 8th out - pushed along in 3rd 3 out - eased back to 4th at the last and unable to threaten | 4/5 | 2¼ | 10-9 | 128 | 92C | 119B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 11/1 |
| 09 Feb 25+35d | Exeter | Agatha Christie Mares' Novices' Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) Settled behind the front pair - made ground before 4 out - moved into second 2 out under pressure - kept going to the line but couldn't reel in winner | 2/5 | 1 | 11-2 | 128 | 86C | 135B | Sean Bowen | 14/1 |
| 05 Jan 25+28d | Naas | Racing Post Novice Chase (Grade 2) Settled with the pack early - improved into 3rd - edged in front after the 4th - lost the advantage after the 5th - back in 3rd by the 6th - made progress again approaching 3 out - slipped to 4th before 2 out and faded before the last | 4/5 | 10 | 10-11 | — | 72C | 111B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 150/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 24+29d | Cork | Coolmore N.H. Sires Order Of St George Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (Grade 2) Sat close behind pace - 4th at halfway - moved through to hit front 3 out - pushed along and overtaken after the following fence then unable to find more - finished 4th | 4/8 | 4¼ | 10-13 | — | 80B | 121B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 25/1 |
| 09 Nov 24+191d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase Sat close to the pace early - moved into 2nd after 4 out - dropped to 3rd approaching 2 out - pushed along but unable to find more before the line | 3/5 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 91C | 118B | Danny Gilligan | 15/2 |
| 02 May 24+32d | Punchestown | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle (listed) | 6/16 | 12 | 11-4 | 123 | 67B | 113A | Danny Gilligan | 28/1 |
| 31 Mar 24+45d | Fairyhouse | Donohue Marquees Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 2/8 | 4½ | 10-11 | 105 | 76A | 128A | Danny Gilligan | 80/1 |
| 15 Feb 24+21d | Clonmel | Minorstown Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 1/16 | 11-9 | 95 | — | 139A | Danny Gilligan | 10/3F | |
| 25 Jan 24+24d | Gowran Park | Langtons Kilkenny Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 2/18 | 6½ | 11-0 | 93 | 106B | 126A | Danny Gilligan | 20/1 |
| 01 Jan 24+41d | Tramore | Tramore Medical Clinic Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 5/10 | 8 | 11-5 | 93 | 41C | 92C | Danny Mullins | 10/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 23+16d | Limerick | DMC Atlantic Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | ½ | 11-5 | — | 117C | 95C | A P Heskin | 7/1 |
| 05 Nov 23+41d | Cork | Paddy Power Dear Lord I've Left The Immersion On Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/18 | 2½ | 11-6 | — | 71B | 102A | Danny Mullins | 100/1 |
| 25 Sep 23+172d | Roscommon | Thomas A. Murray Bar Roscommon Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/15 | 21 | 10-7 | — | 58C | 81C | Mike O'Connor | 40/1 |
| 06 Apr 23 | Clonmel | Aisling Kennedy Memorial Mares Maiden Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 10-0 | — | — | — | Mike O'Connor | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilbarry Saint won?
- Kilbarry Saint (FR) won 2 of 23 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 8 times in total (34.8% of starts).
- Who trains Kilbarry Saint?
- Kilbarry Saint (FR) is trained by C O'Keeffe, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 November 2026.
- Who is Kilbarry Saint's sire?
- Kilbarry Saint (FR) is by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Oekaki (FR), whose sire is Martillo.
- What going does Kilbarry Saint prefer?
- Kilbarry Saint (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kilbarry Saint's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 1 November 2026. The highest on record is 131.
- What is Kilbarry Saint's sire's record?
- Saint Des Saints (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15% of 5,355 runs since Feb 2008 (643 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kilbarry Saint's siblings?
- Out of Oekaki (FR), Kilbarry Saint (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.