Kings Inn (IRE)
Kings Inn (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Doncaster (Dec 2018). Last raced off 65, 48lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 148 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 96A | 60 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 96A | 60 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 91A | 88.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 54A | 47 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 91A | 70 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 723 runs since May 2014 (69 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 106 | 10 | 9.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 158 | 14 | 8.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 87 | 5 | 5.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Soft | 94 | 5 | 5.3% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 32 | 2 | 6.3% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 238 | 16 | 6.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +9.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 93 | 7 | 7.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 134 | 7 | 5.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 287 | 24 | 8.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 123 | 6 | 4.9% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +4.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Demons Rock (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Demons Rock (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demons Rock (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Puglia (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| All In Aladdin (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Candid (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Nicholls | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lorcan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 May 19+35d | Bath | Read 'Group 1 Griff' At valuerater.co.uk Handicap | 7/8 | ¾ | 9-4 | 65 | 96A | 53A | Megan Nicholls | 10/1 |
| 27 Mar 19+27d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 10/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 66 | 78B | 55A | Megan Nicholls | 9/1 |
| 28 Feb 19+58d | Ludlow | Watch Racing TV Now Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | F/7 | — | 11-2 | 111 | — | — | Lorcan Williams | 8/1 |
| 01 Jan 19+17d | Fakenham | Watch Sky Sports Racing In HD Maiden Hurdle | 5/10 | 6 | 11-0 | 113 | — | 107A | Lorcan Williams | 5/1 |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 18+24d | Doncaster | bet365.com Handicap Hurdle | 2/6 | 2 | 11-1 | 109 | 91A | 126B | Harry Cobden | 7/2 |
| 21 Nov 18+148d | Chepstow | Fujitsu Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | 2 | 10-12 | — | 40A | 97A | Harry Cobden | 12/1 |
| 26 Jun 18+19d | Newbury | Indzine Apprentice Handicap | 7/7 | 4½ | 9-10 | 68 | 35A | 56A | Megan Nicholls | 6/1 |
| 07 Jun 18+16d | Sandown | Smarkets British EBF 'Confined' Novice Stakes | 12/14 | 2 | 9-9 | — | 53C | 67C | Megan Nicholls | 50/1 |
| 22 May 18+9d | Chepstow | ReeceR Group Ltd Novice Stakes | 3/14 | 10 | 9-9 | — | 60C | 71A | Megan Nicholls | 12/1 |
| 13 May 18+134d | Ludlow | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Novices' Hurdle | 4/7 | 12 | 10-10 | — | 86A | 98A | Harry Cobden | 15/2 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 17+129d | Taunton | Placepot Quadpot Two Bets One Slip Juvenile Hurdle | 3/7 | 13 | 10-12 | — | 54A | 95B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 2/1F |
| 23 Aug 17 | Killarney | Pitchsupplies.ie Maiden | 2/9 | 3½ | 9-5 | — | 89A | 74A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kings Inn won?
- Kings Inn (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Kings Inn?
- Kings Inn (IRE) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 1 May 2019.
- Who is Kings Inn's sire?
- Kings Inn (IRE) is by Mawatheeq (USA) out of Afnoon (USA), whose sire is Street Cry.
- What is Kings Inn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 1 May 2019. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Kings Inn's sire's record?
- Mawatheeq (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 723 runs since May 2014 (69 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kings Inn's siblings?
- Out of Afnoon (USA), Kings Inn (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Demons Rock (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Demons Rock (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.