Kosta Brava (FR)
Kosta Brava (FR) is 4 from 28. Hasn't won since Apr 2011. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 11 on softer). Last raced off 110, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–28Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 9 (32.1%)Placed
- −9.60£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=28 · 0.95 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 628 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 17.7% from 130. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 208 | 26 | 12.5% | −0.4 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 23 | 17.7% | +4.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 151 | 16 | 10.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 63 | 7 | 11.1% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −6.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 176 | 27 | 15.3% | +2.4 | 3 from 17 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 234 | 36 | 15.4% | +2.5 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 147 | 13 | 8.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 35 | 4 | 11.4% | −1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tanikos (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tanikos (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanikos (FR) | 20 | 2 | 2m–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Tam Tam Land (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tamaline (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | −0.60 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 2 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.60 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.60 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 3 | 18% | −4.60 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Voy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 5 | 3 | 60% | +7.40 |
| A P McCoy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Campbell Gillies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Halliday | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 4 | 15% | −8.60 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +6.40 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 19 | 3 | 16% | −6.60 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kosta Brava won?
- Kosta Brava (FR) won 4 of 28 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 9 times in total (32.1% of starts).
- Who trained Kosta Brava?
- Kosta Brava (FR) was trained by Michael Smith on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 22 July 2013.
- Who is Kosta Brava's sire?
- Kosta Brava (FR) is by Nikos (GB) out of Tamana (USA), whose sire is Northern Baby.
- What going does Kosta Brava prefer?
- Kosta Brava (FR) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kosta Brava's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 22 July 2013. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Kosta Brava's sire's record?
- Nikos (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 628 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 17.7% from 130. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 147.
- Who are Kosta Brava's siblings?
- Out of Tamana (USA), Kosta Brava (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tanikos (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tanikos (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.