La Juliana (IRE)
La Juliana won one of her 11 starts on turf. The success came in a handicap at Gowran Park in Jun 2024 over 1m – 1m1f on good ground off an official rating of 59. She has not won since. The filly, aged 3 at her last run in Oct 2024, finished 8 of 10 in an apprentice handicap at Killarney off an official rating of 63.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=11 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 193 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 90A | 80.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 111A | 76 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 85A | 73 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 111A | 73 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 90A | 85 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 80C | 79 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,408 runs since Apr 2022 (147 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.1% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 185 | 15 | 8.1% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 329 | 36 | 10.9% | +2.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 142 | 10 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 195 | 19 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 509 | 37 | 7.3% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 182 | 22 | 12.1% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 598 | 42 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 363 | 29 | 8% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 211 | 19 | 9% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +8.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Local Whisky (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m5½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local Whisky (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 1m5½f–2m | — |
| Willywampus (IRE) | 38 | 2 | 2m2½f–2m5½f | — |
| Fantazy Man (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colin Keane | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wesley Joyce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emma Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 24+14d | Killarney | M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap Settled in the pack early - still 7th at halfway - urged wide entering the straight but found nothing more from 2f out and finished well beaten | 8/10 | 5½ | 9-2 | 63 | 61A | 50A | Wesley Joyce | 9/1 |
| 23 Sep 24+37d | Listowel | Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap Held up towards the back - up to 5th at halfway - dropped away and pushed along with 1½f left before fading in the closing stages to finish 8th | 8/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 64 | 71A | 56A | Scott McCullagh | 12/1 |
| 17 Aug 24+62d | Tramore | Core Bullion Traders Rated Race Settled towards the centre of the pack - up to 4th after 2f - dropped to 5th three furlongs out - plugged on through the final furlong without threatening | 5/6 | ½ | 9-5 | 64 | 73A | 70B | Mikey Sheehy | 10/1 |
| 16 Jun 24+13d | Gowran Park | Ladies Day July 27th Apprentice Handicap | 6/8 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 67 | 90A | 58A | Scott McCullagh | 9/2 |
| 03 Jun 24+24d | Gowran Park | Sonix Entertainment Handicap (47-65) | 1/17 | 9-11 | 59 | 72C | 89A | Colin Keane | 13/2 | |
| 10 May 24+14d | Cork | Sign Up To Our Newsletter Handicap (47-70) | 5/10 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 60 | 89A | 70A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 5/1 |
| 26 Apr 24+193d | Cork | Gain The Advantage Series Handicap | 6/9 | 3 | 9-4 | 61 | 111A | 65A | Colin Keane | 9/2 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 23+32d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Nursery Handicap | 2/9 | nk | 9-2 | 59 | 85A | 74A | Seamie Heffernan | 12/1 |
| 14 Sep 23+11d | Naas | Goffs Sportsman's Challenge | 14/14 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 80C | 50C | Emma Murphy | 125/1 |
| 03 Sep 23+36d | Tipperary | Irish Ebf Auction Series Maiden | 9/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 50C | 61A | Seamie Heffernan | 25/1 |
| 29 Jul 23 | Gowran Park | Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden | 8/14 | 1¾ | 8-12 | — | 79C | 61A | Mikey Sheehy | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has La Juliana won?
- La Juliana (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained La Juliana?
- La Juliana (IRE) was trained by Kevin Thomas Coleman on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 7 October 2024.
- Who is La Juliana's sire?
- La Juliana (IRE) is by U S Navy Flag (USA) out of Fanzine (GB), whose sire is Medicean.
- What going does La Juliana prefer?
- La Juliana (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is La Juliana's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 7 October 2024. The highest on record is 67.
- What is La Juliana's sire's record?
- U S Navy Flag (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,408 runs since Apr 2022 (147 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.1% from 182.
- Who are La Juliana's siblings?
- Out of Fanzine (GB), La Juliana (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Local Whisky (IRE) (3). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.