Laura's Bairn (GB)
Laura's Bairn (GB) is 3 from 15, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2012. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 2.92Fair A/E n=15 · 2.54 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 147 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | 3 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Monsieur Jamie (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Monsieur Jamie (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monsieur Jamie (GB) | 60 | 8 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Immaculate Red (GB) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Muy Bien (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +21.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +14.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 5 | 2 | 40% | +16.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Mr Fabrizio Perego | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 12 | 3 | 25% | +14.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +14.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Laura's Bairn won?
- Laura's Bairn (GB) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Laura's Bairn?
- Laura's Bairn (GB) was trained by J R Jenkins on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 7 October 2013.
- Who is Laura's Bairn's sire?
- Laura's Bairn (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Primula Bairn (GB), whose sire is Bairn.
- What going does Laura's Bairn prefer?
- Laura's Bairn (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Laura's Bairn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 7 October 2013. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Laura's Bairn's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Laura's Bairn's siblings?
- Out of Primula Bairn (GB), Laura's Bairn (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Monsieur Jamie (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Monsieur Jamie (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.