Lemon N Sugar (USA)
Lemon N Sugar (USA) is 4 from 10. Won last time out at Lingfield (AW) (Class 3). All 4 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 82.
- 4–10Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 6 (60%)Placed
- +1.63£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.47Fair A/E n=10 · 1.27 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 47dBetween runs (median)longest 391 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 1,419 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 9.6% from 198.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 241 | 28 | 11.6% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 352 | 51 | 14.5% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 142 | 21 | 14.8% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Heavy | 63 | 5 | 7.9% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 408 | 55 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 3 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | +10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 214 | 22 | 10.3% | −2.5 | 4 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 327 | 43 | 13.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 66 | 14.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 266 | 31 | 11.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 101 | 12 | 11.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −6.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.13 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.87 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.20 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 4 | 44% | +2.63 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.80 |
| Shane Kelly | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.67 |
| Tom Queally | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 4 | 67% | +5.63 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 09+91d | Lingfield (AW) | Sandhawes Hill Handicap | 1/10 | 8-11 | 82 | 90A | Ryan Moore | 2/1F | |
| 10 Jul 09+28d | Ascot | Aldermore Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 9-6 | 82 | 95A | Shane Kelly | 5/2F |
| 12 Jun 09+16d | Goodwood | E.b.f. Horseracing Members' Fillies' Handicap | 1/8 | 8-13 | 75 | 95A | Tom Queally | 9/2 | |
| 27 May 09+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Sorraia Horse Handicap | 1/6 | 9-2 | 68 | 88B | Ryan Moore | 4/5F | |
| 12 May 09+128d | Lingfield (AW) | Avocet Fillies' Handicap | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-2 | 69 | 74B | Shane Kelly | 5/2F |
| 04 Jan 09+69d | Southwell (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Better Odds! Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/9 | 9-10 | 69 | 93A | Shane Kelly | 1/3F | |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Oct 08+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Coral Slots In Shop And Online Maiden Stakes | 2/13 | 2½ | 8-12 | 69 | 86A | Tom Queally | 8/1 |
| 13 Oct 08+391d | Windsor | Windsor Fireworks Spectacular Sat 1st Nov Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 69 | 61C | Ryan Moore | 11/2 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Sep 07+47d | Lingfield (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 3/14 | ½ | 8-12 | — | 80C | Darryll Holland | 7/2 |
| 02 Aug 07 | Goodwood | E.B.F. New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/16 | nk | 9-0 | — | 65C | Johnny Murtagh | 11/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lemon N Sugar won?
- Lemon N Sugar (USA) won 4 of 10 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 6 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Lemon N Sugar?
- Lemon N Sugar (USA) was trained by Jeremy Noseda on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 9 October 2009.
- Who is Lemon N Sugar's sire?
- Lemon N Sugar (USA) is by Lemon Drop Kid (USA) out of Altos de Chavon (USA), whose sire is Polish Numbers.
- What going does Lemon N Sugar prefer?
- Lemon N Sugar (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lemon N Sugar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 9 October 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lemon N Sugar's sire's record?
- Lemon Drop Kid (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 1,419 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 9.6% from 198.