Liverpool Star (IRE)
Liverpool Star is 1 from 17 with the win at Class 5 level in a 6f-7f handicap at Ripon on good ground in Apr 2026 off an official rating of 65. He has recorded one win and three places from 17 starts overall. All his turf form is at 6f-7f where he is 1 from 11 while he is 0 from 4 on the all-weather. His last run at Ripon in Sep 2026 saw him finish 9 of 10.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 3 (17.6%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=17 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 102B | 91.5 | 6 runs · 102 / 91.5 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 112A | 70 | 2 runs · 112 / 90 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 106A | 86.5 | 4 runs · 106 / 86.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 112A | 75 | 7 runs · 112 / 85 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 106A | 91 | 5 runs · 106 / 90 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 17 analysed runs since May 2025
- Held up 9 (53%) · 1 win
- Prominent 4 (24%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (18%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (6%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,702 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,952 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,577 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,759 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,507 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,510 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them She's Smart (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| She's Smart (IRE) | 31 | 2 | 5f–6½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Garritty | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Lewis Chalkley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shay Farmer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 26+35d | Ripon | Michael Raby Memorial Handicap Stakes (Div II) Hampered and bumped at the off - sluggish to get going near the back - unable to threaten the finish | 9/10 | 1 | 9-12 | 65 | 70A | 63A | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
| 22 Aug 26+29d | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap Stakes (Div I) Handy up front early - squeezed for space with a furlong left after being pushed along - faded from there to finish 10th | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-12 | 67 | 75A | 61A | Shay Farmer | 25/1 |
| 24 Jul 26+23d | York | Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Handicap Stakes slow to begin - always towards the back - took no part | 9/12 | ½ | 8-11 | 68 | 68B | 58A | Billy Garritty | 33/1 |
| 01 Jul 26+29d | Thirsk | David Lever Memorial Handicap Settled in the pack - driven approaching 2f out - moved into fourth in the closing stages - kept on to finish fourth | 4/11 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 68 | 112A | 73A | Joanna Mason | 9/1 |
| 02 Jun 26+30d | Pontefract | Morley Glass And Glazing Supports The YCC Handicap Settled at back of field - pushed along and lost touch over 2f out - finished with modest late progress inside final furlong to come home fifth | 5/7 | 3 | 8-11 | 69 | 102B | 56A | Lewis Chalkley | 11/2 |
| 03 May 26+8d | Hamilton | Carolyn Murray Birthday Celebrations Handicap Settled in the pack - pushed along 2f out - picked up over 1f out and ran on well to finish fourth | 4/8 | hd | 9-13 | 69 | 102A | 79A | Billy Garritty | 11/10F |
| 25 Apr 26+17d | Ripon | Watch Sky Sports Racing In HD Handicap Held up towards the back - made progress into contention over 2f out - asked for effort soon after - hit front a furlong out - battled on well to hold rival close home | 1/10 | 8-13 | 65 | 93A | 95A | Billy Garritty | 6/1 | |
| 08 Apr 26+18d | Catterick | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Hampered at the break and dropped towards the back - lost touch early - much to make up when asked for effort 2f out - progress gained approaching final furlong - eased to the right and stayed on well inside the last - up into third close home | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-7 | 65 | 90A | 70A | Joanna Mason | 9/2 |
| 21 Mar 26+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) Handy early - pushed along over 2f out and dropped away - stayed on at one speed late to finish 4th | 4/8 | 2 | 9-7 | 67 | 85A | 76A | Joanna Mason | 3/1F |
| 28 Feb 26+78d | Southwell (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Handicap Held up in the pack - lost touch a furlong out before responding under pressure - closed strongly late to grab third close home | 3/7 | nk | 9-6 | 67 | 106A | 71A | Joanna Mason | 10/3 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 25+7d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Nursery Sat close to the front rank early - roused along inside final furlong - kept on to finish fourth | 4/6 | ½ | 8-7 | 65 | 88A | 58B | Lewis Chalkley | 9/2 |
| 05 Dec 25+95d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Nursery Handy early - pushed along a furlong out and hit front near line - caught in final strides to finish second by a short head | 2/9 | hd | 9-2 | 65 | 80A | 71A | Lewis Chalkley | 16/1 |
| 01 Sep 25+48d | Windsor | Arc 1 Million Bonus Has 150K Increase! Nursery Slow into stride - settled at the back and driven up to hold position - lost ground from 2f out - trailed off in the closing stages | 8/8 | 9½ | 8-4 | 66 | 59C | 35C | Ray Dawson | 28/1 |
| 15 Jul 25+15d | Thirsk | Army Benevolent Fund Nursery Hesitant to find feet - held up towards rear early - moved through from the wide side inside final two furlongs - fought for 2nd before edged out to finish 3rd close up | 3/6 | ½ | 9-8 | 66 | 92A | 72B | Billy Garritty | 9/2 |
| 30 Jun 25+16d | Pontefract | EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - crept into 5th inside the final furlong - well held at the line | 5/9 | shd | 9-7 | — | 71A | 69A | Billy Garritty | 50/1 |
| 14 Jun 25+22d | York | Reg Griffin Appreciation ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Went straight to front - lost command 3f out - unable to threaten again inside final furlong - finished seventh | 7/8 | nk | 9-7 | — | 67A | 65A | Billy Garritty | 50/1 |
| 23 May 25 | Pontefract | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Sluggish start - never involved - finished well off the pace in 9th | 9/10 | 3½ | 9-7 | — | 69B | 46A | Joanna Mason | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Liverpool Star won?
- Liverpool Star (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 3 times in total (17.6% of starts).
- Who trains Liverpool Star?
- Liverpool Star (IRE) is trained by Michael & David Easterby, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 September 2026.
- Who is Liverpool Star's sire?
- Liverpool Star (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Chasing The Rain (GB), whose sire is Toronado.
- What going does Liverpool Star prefer?
- Liverpool Star (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Liverpool Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 26 September 2026. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Liverpool Star's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,702 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Liverpool Star's siblings?
- Out of Chasing The Rain (GB), Liverpool Star (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: She's Smart (IRE) (2). The wins came over 5f–6½f. As at Nov 2026.