Llew Law (GB)
Llew Law (GB) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Tramore (Aug 2011).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Llew Law (GB) has 7 produce in the archive, 5 winners — most wins Who's Steph (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Who's Steph (IRE)).
Family form: Notimetotakeoff (IRE) finished 3rd of 10 at Leicester, 13 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who's Steph (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 7f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| Long Arm (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m4f | — |
| Thunder Crash (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m4f | — |
| Enforced (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Cynosure (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Notimetotakeoff (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Notimetotakeoff (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 8dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,019 | 104 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 1,562 | 168 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 787 | 77 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,176 | 107 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,973 | 214 | 10.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 519 | 66 | 12.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,321 | 226 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,709 | 199 | 11.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,327 | 129 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 300 | 28 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 1 | 1.7% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hototo (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Hototo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hototo (GB) | 10 | 3 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Jazz Party (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Toomer (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Cake By The Ocean (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Maiden's Tower (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Da Silva | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E J O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Oct 11+41d | Thurles | Killinan 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | 36 | 10-2 | — | 74C | E J O'Connell | 33/1 |
| 09 Sep 11+8d | Down Royal | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 3/14 | ½ | 8-2 | 47 | 51A | Ross Coakley | 12/1 |
| 01 Sep 11+8d | Clonmel | All Ireland Hurling Weekend Handicap (47-65) | 11/15 | 15 | 8-10 | 47 | 30C | W J Lee | 7/1 |
| 24 Aug 11+5d | Killarney | Mcelligott's Mercedes-benz Handicap (47-65) | 5/14 | nk | 8-9 | 47 | 60A | Francisco Da Silva | 7/1 |
| 19 Aug 11+7d | Wexford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 5/13 | 1¼ | 8-0 | 48 | 48A | Ross Coakley | 10/1 |
| 12 Aug 11+21d | Tramore | Tote Go Racing Club Handicap (47-65) | 2/12 | 3½ | 8-1 | 47 | 51A | Ross Coakley | 20/1 |
| 22 Jul 11+10d | Wexford | Blackstairs Claiming Race | 8/9 | 3½ | 8-8 | 46 | 45C | Francisco Da Silva | 20/1 |
| 12 Jul 11+4d | Killarney | Corcoran's Furniture & Carpets Handicap (47-70) | 3/12 | 3½ | 8-5 | 47 | 61A | Francisco Da Silva | 25/1 |
| 08 Jul 11+15d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap (47-65) | 15/17 | ½ | 8-8 | 47 | 33C | Declan McDonogh | 16/1 |
| 23 Jun 11+8d | Tipperary | Jogforjockeys.ie Handicap (47-65) | 8/16 | 3½ | 8-1 | 47 | 42A | Shane Foley | 12/1 |
| 15 Jun 11+26d | Navan | Slane Handicap (47-70) | 6/14 | nk | 8-4 | 48 | 58A | Francisco Da Silva | 28/1 |
| 20 May 11+8d | Wexford | Black Point Handicap (47-65) | 8/14 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 50 | 39C | Rory Cleary | 20/1 |
| 12 May 11+14d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 14/15 | nk | 9-0 | — | 47C | Declan McDonogh | 100/1 |
| 28 Apr 11+12d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 7/7 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 51C | Sam James | 50/1 |
| 16 Apr 11 | Naas | Naas Median Auction Maiden | 16/20 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 48C | N G McCullagh | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Llew Law won?
- Llew Law (GB) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts in 2011. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Llew Law?
- Llew Law (GB) was trained by K J Condon on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 20 October 2011.
- Who is Llew Law's sire?
- Llew Law (GB) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Harlem Dancer (GB), whose sire is Dr Devious.
- What is Llew Law's official rating?
- Llew Law (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 50.
- What is Llew Law's sire's record?
- Verglas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Llew Law's siblings?
- Out of Harlem Dancer (GB), Llew Law (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hototo (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Hototo (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Llew Law produced winners?
- As a dam, Llew Law (GB) has 7 produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Who's Steph (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Who's Steph (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.