Lord Gale (IRE)
Lord Gale (IRE) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Feb 2011.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- −9.75£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.50Fair A/E n=12 · 0.40 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +13.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 244 | 31 | 12.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good | 774 | 54 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 305 | 23 | 7.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 569 | 37 | 6.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 363 | 29 | 8% | +0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 2 | 10% | +2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 759 | 55 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 845 | 59 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 514 | 50 | 9.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them One For Hocky (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (One For Hocky (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One For Hocky (IRE) | 28 | 6 | 2m–3m½f | Class 4 |
| Roe Your Own Boat (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Ask Madge (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Oristown Queen (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Challoner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.75 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jun 13+21d | Worcester | Your Favourite Racing Bets At totepool.com Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle | 11/12 | 4½ | 10-12 | 115 | 92C | Harry Challoner | 33/1 |
| 02 Jun 13+178d | Southwell | Nottingham City Transport Handicap Hurdle | 8/8 | 5 | 11-7 | 120 | 99C | Harry Challoner | 66/1 |
| 2012 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Dec 12+25d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Beginners Chase | 10/15 | hd | 11-12 | — | 106C | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 11 Nov 12+216d | Limerick | Glenview Stud Beginners Chase | 10/11 | 26 | 11-7 | — | 98C | Patrick Mangan | 10/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+36d | Fairyhouse | Irish Field Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 18/24 | 5½ | 10-6 | 116 | 106C | R Walsh | 8/1 |
| 04 Mar 12+22d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 2/13 | 2¼ | 11-12 | — | 124A | R Walsh | 9/4F |
| 11 Feb 12+20d | Naas | Tote Jackpot Maiden Hurdle | 3/24 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 123A | R Walsh | 7/4F |
| 22 Jan 12+21d | Fairyhouse | 45 Bobbyjo Restaurant Package Maiden Hurdle | 3/7 | shd | 11-12 | — | 116A | Paul Townend | 11/8 |
| 01 Jan 12+241d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Maiden Hurdle | 2/6 | nk | 11-12 | — | 129B | Paul Townend | 4/6F |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 May 11+50d | Punchestown | Irish Sun Flat Race | 2/21 | 9 | 12-0 | — | 137A | Ms K Walsh | 14/1 |
| 16 Mar 11+31d | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) | PU/24 | — | 11-5 | 120 | — | Mr P W Mullins | 20/1 |
| 13 Feb 11 | Navan | Dunsany (pro/am) Flat Race | 1/12 | 11-13 | — | 136A | Mr P W Mullins | 5/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lord Gale won?
- Lord Gale (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Lord Gale?
- Lord Gale (IRE) was trained by John Groucott on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 23 June 2013.
- Who is Lord Gale's sire?
- Lord Gale (IRE) is by Bach (IRE) out of Wire Lady (IRE), whose sire is Second Set.
- What going does Lord Gale prefer?
- Lord Gale (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lord Gale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 23 June 2013. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Lord Gale's sire's record?
- Bach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
- Who are Lord Gale's siblings?
- Out of Wire Lady (IRE), Lord Gale (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: One For Hocky (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (One For Hocky (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.