Lucky Viv (IRE)
Lucky Viv is a mare who has won two of 27 starts on turf, both over 2m5f – 3m, at Punchestown on heavy ground in Feb 2025 and at Ballinrobe on soft ground in Aug 2024. She has raced at ten different courses, with six runs at Cork and five at Tramore without success. Typically held up, she was held in her last run at Punchestown in Feb 2026, which was her first time in headgear and came off an official rating of 102. She has not won since Feb 2025.
- 2–27Wins / Runs
- 7.4%Strike rate
- 8 (29.6%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=27 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 115B | 99 | — |
| Heavy | 5 | 115B | 94 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 100A | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 104B | 78.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 115B | 94 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 115B | 82.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 27 runs looked at, 9 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 27 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 6 (43%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 4 (29%) · 1 win
- Prominent 3 (21%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,832 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,440 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,962 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,437 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,293 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 2 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tiffiny's Girl (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Burton Boru (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffiny's Girl (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 3m½f | — |
| Burton Boru (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Allfor (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Doubtcha (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tramore | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 2 | 15% | +6.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose McCurtin | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| John Shinnick | 8 | 2 | 25% | +11.50 |
| Mike O'Connor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Calum Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr C J Shine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D Allen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 2 | 8% | −6.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 25 | 2 | 8% | −5.50 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Feb 26+71d | Punchestown | ThatPrizeGuy.co.uk Mares Handicap Hurdle Held up near back of pack - 7th at halfway - urged into effort after 4 out with little response - dropped away and eased before the last | PU/10 | — | 11-1 | 102 | — | — | John Shinnick | 20/1 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Nov 25+23d | Tramore | Book A Table For New Years Day Mares Handicap Hurdle Sat close to pace early - 4th at halfway - lost touch under pressure before dropping right out finishing well beaten | 11/13 | 39 | 10-11 | 102 | — | 86C | Calum Hogan | 28/1 |
| 02 Nov 25+27d | Cork | Daniel And Orma O'Keeffe Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - blundered at the first - driven into the back markers after four out - found nothing more and pulled up before the following fence | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | 105 | — | — | Mike O'Connor | 100/1 |
| 06 Oct 25+200d | Tipperary | Fitzgerald's Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle Sent to the front early - overtaken before the first fence - slipped to the back by halfway - urged forward from 5 out but had nothing left - beaten a long way from the finish and finished well adrift in 7th | 7/7 | 62 | 11-9 | 107 | 53C | 95C | John Shinnick | 25/1 |
| 20 Mar 25+24d | Cork | Social Packs For The Easter Festival Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back of the field - driven and lost touch after 4 out - lost ground steadily - finished well behind in 7th | 7/9 | 3½ | 10-6 | 108 | 56C | 92C | John Shinnick | 9/1 |
| 24 Feb 25+21d | Punchestown | Book Your Group Deal Today Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back of the pack - still 10th wide out 2 out - pushed along into the straight - up to 5th at the last - fought into 3rd inside the final furlong to hold on there at the line | 3/12 | 3¼ | 10-9 | 108 | 101B | 119A | John Shinnick | 17/2 |
| 03 Feb 25+17d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes 'Gaffer Of All Accas' Mares Handicap Hurdle settled midpack early - moved into contention before the 3rd then shuffled back through the pack - worked into 2nd after 3 out - hit the front approaching the last two - powered clear on the run to the line | 1/12 | 10-7 | 101 | 94A | 116A | John Shinnick | 14/1 | |
| 17 Jan 25+20d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle Sat handy behind pace early - settled midfield around 3rd - improved into 5th after 4 out - pressed for effort but made no headway 3 out - kept on into 4th before serious blunder at the last then held on for 5th | 5/9 | ½ | 9-9 | 101 | 100A | 103A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 24+20d | Limerick | D Pack Packaging Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Held up near the back - still down in 15th at halfway - urged into contention after three out and up to 5th before the final bend - unable to quicken and stayed on same gait from the last to finish seventh | 7/18 | 4¾ | 12-0 | 102 | 65B | 108A | Mike O'Connor | 66/1 |
| 08 Dec 24+12d | Cork | Bar One Racing '100% Acca Boost On Self Service Terminals' Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Held up in the pack - stumbled at the first fence - made no impression and well held in the straight | 13/18 | 2¼ | 10-12 | 105 | 67B | 96A | John Shinnick | 66/1 |
| 26 Nov 24+37d | Tramore | Book A Table For New Years Day Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Settled midpack early - improved to sit close up with a lap left - stumbled approaching two out and needed a nudge - lost touch under pressure from the last and trailed home well beaten | 10/15 | 7 | 11-7 | 107 | — | 93C | John Shinnick | 18/1 |
| 20 Oct 24+17d | Limerick | John Thomas McNamara Series (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Held up towards the back early - still behind the pack at halfway - improved into contention after 3 out to sit 6th entering the straight under pressure - unable to threaten leaders 2 out and faded to finish well held | 9/17 | 1 | 12-3 | 108 | 93B | 113A | Mr C J Shine | 25/1 |
| 03 Oct 24+38d | Clonmel | Derrinlaur Mares Handicap Hurdle Tracked the front-runner - fell back through the field after the 7th - lost touch and pulled up before 3 out | PU/10 | — | 11-10 | 108 | — | — | Mike O'Connor | 7/1 |
| 26 Aug 24+38d | Ballinrobe | Paddy Smyth Memorial Mares Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - improved into 7th by halfway - up into 3rd three out and 4th approaching two out - moved through on the inside to land in front approaching the last - pushed out and stayed on strongly to win | 1/13 | 10-8 | 102 | 98B | 115A | John Shinnick | 7/2 | |
| 19 Jul 24+62d | Killarney | Europe Hotel & Resort Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | 4 | 10-13 | 102 | 105A | 107A | Mike O'Connor | 13/2 |
| 18 May 24+7d | Wexford | Visit Wexford Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/12 | — | 11-10 | 105 | — | — | Ambrose McCurtin | 14/1 |
| 11 May 24+137d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 7/17 | 6½ | 11-7 | 106 | 81B | 101A | Ambrose McCurtin | 7/1 |
| 2023 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 23+28d | Limerick | Mr. Binman Mares Handicap Hurdle | 10/12 | 11 | 10-4 | 107 | 63C | 87C | Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 17/2 |
| 28 Nov 23+33d | Tramore | Book A Table For New Years Day Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 7/9 | shd | 11-12 | 107 | — | 113A | Ambrose McCurtin | 8/1 |
| 26 Oct 23+14d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/16 | shd | 11-7 | 107 | 53B | 114A | Ambrose McCurtin | 10/3 |
| 12 Oct 23+17d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | 5½ | 10-13 | 107 | 115B | 115A | Ambrose McCurtin | 5/1 |
| 25 Sep 23+115d | Roscommon | Thomas A. Murray Bar Roscommon Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | 7½ | 10-13 | 107 | 84B | 113A | Ambrose McCurtin | 4/1 |
| 02 Jun 23+7d | Tramore | Kilmeaden Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 114B | 118A | Ambrose McCurtin | 7/2 |
| 26 May 23+11d | Limerick | Regeneron 'Day At The Races' Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 104B | 115A | Ambrose McCurtin | 25/1 |
| 15 May 23+11d | Killarney | Killarney Racegoers Club Mares Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 2¼ | 10-13 | — | 115B | 97A | Ambrose McCurtin | 50/1 |
| 04 May 23+24d | Tipperary | Millennium Surveys Ltd Mares Point-To-Point Flat Race | 6/12 | ¾ | 11-4 | — | — | 64C | Mr D Allen | 12/1 |
| 10 Apr 23 | Cork | Cork & Waterford Mares Point-To-Point Flat Race | 2/9 | 5½ | 11-4 | — | — | 69C | Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lucky Viv won?
- Lucky Viv (IRE) won 2 of 27 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.4%. Placed 8 times in total (29.6% of starts).
- Who trains Lucky Viv?
- Lucky Viv (IRE) is trained by Michael Barry, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 February 2026.
- Who is Lucky Viv's sire?
- Lucky Viv (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Tiffiny Gale (IRE), whose sire is Glacial Storm.
- What going does Lucky Viv prefer?
- Lucky Viv (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lucky Viv's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 4 February 2026. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Lucky Viv's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,832 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Lucky Viv's siblings?
- Out of Tiffiny Gale (IRE), Lucky Viv (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tiffiny's Girl (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Burton Boru (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.