Lyla Garrity (IRE)
Lyla Garrity is a maiden who won none of 15 starts on turf. Her best effort came when fourth of 10 at Wexford in May 2021. The mare raced on soft or heavy ground in most of her starts and finished 7 of 14 at Taunton in Apr 2024 in a Class 5 mares handicap hurdle off an official rating of 84. Headgear returned at that last run.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 96A | 29 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 94B | 68 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 80B | 67 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 96A | 63.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 97C | 89 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,824 runs since Jan 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 32 | 20.3% | +6.7 | — |
| Good | 2,289 | 311 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,430 | 176 | 12.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,611 | 363 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 1,283 | 178 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,030 | 276 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,711 | 378 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,339 | 334 | 14.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 668 | 72 | 10.8% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Aill Dubh (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Aill Dubh (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aill Dubh (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m5f–2m7½f | Class 5 |
| Yoursimplythebest (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Smithers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D M Collins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lyla Garrity won?
- Lyla Garrity (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2020 and 2024.
- Who trained Lyla Garrity?
- Lyla Garrity (IRE) was trained by Henrietta C Knight on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 24 April 2024.
- Who is Lyla Garrity's sire?
- Lyla Garrity (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Captain Carol (IRE), whose sire is Captain Rio.
- What is Lyla Garrity's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 24 April 2024. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Lyla Garrity's sire's record?
- Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,824 runs since Jan 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
- Who are Lyla Garrity's siblings?
- Out of Captain Carol (IRE), Lyla Garrity (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Aill Dubh (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Aill Dubh (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.