Mad Carew (USA)
Mad Carew (USA) is 4 from 21. Hasn't won since Jul 2005. All 4 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f.
- 4–21Wins / Runs
- 19%Strike rate
- 13 (61.9%)Placed
- −7.75£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=21 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 1,207 runs since Jan 2008 (96 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 8.3% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | +38.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 283 | 47 | 16.6% | +2.3 | 3 from 4 |
| Good | 301 | 36 | 12% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 115 | 11 | 9.6% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 109 | 9 | 8.3% | −6 | — |
| Heavy | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −6.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 343 | 58 | 16.9% | +2.6 | 1 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +4.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 296 | 44 | 14.9% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 349 | 57 | 16.3% | +2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 277 | 42 | 15.2% | +0.9 | 4 from 20 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 138 | 16 | 11.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 54 | 0 | 0% | −14.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Argaum (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Argaum (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argaum (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Coppermalt (USA) | 36 | 3 | 2m–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Mick Duggan (GB) | 18 | 3 | 7f–2m | Class 5 |
| Kings Story (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 2m5½f | Class 5 |
| Suzy Bliss (GB) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Cutting Crew (USA) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Matilda Poliport (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 3 | 75% | +5.75 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| Windsor | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 20 | 4 | 20% | −6.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Amir Quinn | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Travis Block | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E/SB | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.50 |
| E/S | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| E/SV | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 18 | 4 | 22% | −4.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Feb 06+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Play In Caribbean With littlewoodspoker.com Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 8-8 | 75 | 60C | Martin Dwyer | 13/2 |
| 14 Jan 06+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect Football Cashbacks Skytext P372 Claiming Stakes | 2/11 | ½ | 9-9 | 75 | 63C | Martin Dwyer | 5/2J |
| 05 Jan 06+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 3/12 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 76 | 76C | Martin Dwyer | 7/2 |
| 2005 · 18 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 05+6d | Southwell (AW) | Press Red To Bet On ITVi Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 75 | 72C | Amir Quinn | 7/2 |
| 21 Dec 05+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 8/12 | shd | 8-1 | 75 | 54C | Liam Jones | 7/1 |
| 06 Dec 05+20d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 3/13 | nk | 8-13 | 73 | 58C | Amir Quinn | 6/1 |
| 16 Nov 05+6d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 4/12 | 1 | 9-1 | 74 | 72C | Amir Quinn | 14/1 |
| 10 Nov 05+48d | Lingfield (AW) | Text 'Betdirect' To 88600 Apprentice Handicap | 3/10 | 3½ | 9-9 | 74 | 70C | Liam Jones | 11/1 |
| 23 Sep 05+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Norman Hill Memorial Handicap (AW) | 14/16 | 1½ | 8-12 | 77 | 48C | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 29 Aug 05+7d | Epsom Downs | Tompkins & May Amateur Derby Handicap | 4/12 | 2 | 11-3 | 79 | 65C | James O'Farrell | 20/1 |
| 22 Aug 05+16d | Windsor | Sporting Index Premier Claiming Stakes | 9/13 | 4 | 9-7 | 79 | 44C | Martin Dwyer | 6/1 |
| 06 Aug 05+22d | Windsor | intercasino.com Handicap | 5/8 | nk | 8-10 | 80 | 57C | Travis Block | 7/1 |
| 15 Jul 05+39d | Carlisle | Come Racing On Ladies Night Claiming Stakes | 1/8 | 9-13 | 80 | — | Robert Winston | 7/4 | |
| 06 Jun 05+7d | Windsor | Royal Veterinary College Claiming Stakes | 1/13 | 10-0 | 75 | — | Ryan Moore | 9/4F | |
| 30 May 05+21d | Sandown | Doubleprint Handicap | 3/17 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 75 | 81C | Ted Durcan | 9/1 |
| 09 May 05+28d | Windsor | Sun Microsystems Classified Stakes | 1/11 | 9-0 | 69 | 74C | Ryan Moore | 11/4F | |
| 11 Apr 05+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Leisure Club Handicap | 3/12 | 2 | 8-10 | 76 | 65C | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 07 Mar 05+4d | Lingfield (AW) | Claiming Stakes | 1/9 | 9-1 | 78 | 78C | J-P Guillambert | 5/2F | |
| 03 Mar 05+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Handicap | 6/13 | nk | 9-0 | 78 | 70C | Jimmy Fortune | 13/2 |
| 01 Feb 05+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoodspools.co.uk Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-0 | 78 | 65C | Jimmy Fortune | 12/1 |
| 19 Jan 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap | 3/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 78 | 71C | Jimmy Fortune | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mad Carew won?
- Mad Carew (USA) won 4 of 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 19%. Placed 13 times in total (61.9% of starts).
- Who trained Mad Carew?
- Mad Carew (USA) was trained by Jim Boyle on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 7 February 2006.
- Who is Mad Carew's sire?
- Mad Carew (USA) is by Rahy (USA) out of Poppy Carew (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Mad Carew prefer?
- Mad Carew (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mad Carew's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 7 February 2006. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Mad Carew's sire's record?
- Rahy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 1,207 runs since Jan 2008 (96 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 8.3% from 109.
- Who are Mad Carew's siblings?
- Out of Poppy Carew (IRE), Mad Carew (USA) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Argaum (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Argaum (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.