Maggie Walsh (IRE)
Maggie Walsh won two of 25 starts over hurdles on turf. Both wins came over 2m1f – 2m4f, one at Fairyhouse on heavy ground in Jan 2023 and the other in the Comeragh Wildlife Park Handicap Hurdle at Tramore on good ground in Jun 2023 off an official rating of 85. She last ran when fifth of 18 in the Race Displays Handicap Hurdle at Limerick in Oct 2024 off a mark of 91.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 5 (20%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=25 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 411 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 112B | 84 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 140B | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 117B | 79.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 91C | 74 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 140B | 81 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 117B | 103 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Held up 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 2,075 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,140 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 10 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,553 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | 2 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batty Brennan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Quirke | 16 | 2 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Niall Prendergast | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frank Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +10.00 |
| 2022 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 24+9d | Limerick | Race Displays Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) Held up towards the back - improved into contention after 3 out - error 2 out while running 5th and asked for effort with little response - stayed on same tempo to finish 5th | 5/18 | nk | 11-5 | 91 | 89B | 109A | Niall Prendergast | 16/1 |
| 10 Oct 24+6d | Tramore | Ardmore Handicap Hurdle (80-95) Sat behind the front group - fourth at the midpoint - driven along nearing two out and edged right over the fence - unable to make ground and caught out by a stumble at the last - held on at an even effort in 3rd | 3/9 | 3½ | 11-3 | 91 | 76B | 108A | Niall Prendergast | 11/1 |
| 04 Oct 24+411d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Pat Walsh Memorial Mares Hurdle Held up at rear from the off - unable to close from 3 out - always well held - finished 5th | 5/5 | 21 | 10-4 | 93 | 91C | 91C | Niall Prendergast | 80/1 |
| 2023 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Aug 23+30d | Tramore | Frank Gillane Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 6/9 | 1½ | 11-7 | 93 | 46A | 97A | Cian Quirke | 9/4F |
| 21 Jul 23+40d | Kilbeggan | Massey Ferguson Johnston Farm Equipment Longford Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 2/16 | 5 | 11-7 | 91 | 140B | 112A | Cian Quirke | 11/2 |
| 11 Jun 23+8d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/25 | 4¼ | 11-3 | 91 | 78C | 94C | Aidan Kelly | 15/2 |
| 03 Jun 23+90d | Tramore | Comeragh Wildlife Park Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 1/14 | 10-11 | 85 | 112B | 102A | Cian Quirke | 6/1 | |
| 05 Mar 23+11d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Members Mares Handicap Hurdle | 10/15 | 1¾ | 9-10 | 87 | 85B | 86A | Philip Donovan | 20/1 |
| 22 Feb 23+13d | Punchestown | Hospitality At Festival 2023 Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 8/16 | nk | 11-0 | 88 | — | 86A | Cian Quirke | 7/1 |
| 09 Feb 23+15d | Thurles | Killinan Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/15 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 88 | 117B | 103A | Brian Hayes | 17/2 |
| 25 Jan 23+25d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Supporting Treo Eile Maiden Hurdle | 1/11 | 10-4 | 84 | — | 108A | Cian Quirke | 10/1 | |
| 2022 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 22+12d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 5/22 | ¾ | 11-3 | 84 | 79B | 105A | Cian Quirke | 17/2 |
| 19 Dec 22+13d | Punchestown | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Rated Novice Hurdle | 3/4 | 15 | 10-9 | 84 | 17C | 94B | Cian Quirke | 250/1 |
| 06 Dec 22+14d | Tramore | Buy New Years Day Tickets Online At Tramoreraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 3¾ | 10-6 | 84 | — | 87A | Cian Quirke | 50/1 |
| 22 Nov 22+14d | Limerick | Annual Membership Only 180 Euros Mares Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 22 | 9-11 | 85 | 51C | 73C | Cian Quirke | 11/2 |
| 08 Nov 22+31d | Fairyhouse | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 6/15 | hd | 10-12 | 85 | — | 96A | Cian Quirke | 9/1 |
| 08 Oct 22+7d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Early Bird Tickets For The Winter Festival Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/16 | 1¾ | 10-10 | 84 | 67B | 97A | Cian Quirke | 14/1 |
| 01 Oct 22+61d | Gowran Park | Paulstown Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | UR/18 | — | 10-13 | 84 | — | — | Cian Quirke | 16/1 |
| 01 Aug 22+17d | Cork | Mallow Mares Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | 25 | 11-0 | 84 | 81C | 82C | Cian Quirke | 28/1 |
| 15 Jul 22+12d | Kilbeggan | Mullingar Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/14 | 3½ | 10-11 | 85 | 91B | 96A | Cian Quirke | 9/1 |
| 03 Jul 22+40d | Tramore | Your New Tote At Tramore Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/16 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 85 | 57B | 95A | Cian Quirke | 16/1 |
| 24 May 22+290d | Punchestown | Bar One Racing 50 Free Bet Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 10/20 | 1 | 11-1 | 87 | 76B | 86A | Cian Quirke | 33/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Aug 21+5d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | 5/14 | 11 | 10-13 | — | 77C | 86C | Brian Hayes | 33/1 |
| 02 Aug 21+17d | Cork | Mallow Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/16 | 24 | 11-6 | — | 74C | 89C | Brian Hayes | 50/1 |
| 16 Jul 21 | Kilbeggan | KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle | 5/10 | nk | 10-4 | — | 79A | 82A | Frank Hayes | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maggie Walsh won?
- Maggie Walsh (IRE) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 5 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Maggie Walsh?
- Maggie Walsh (IRE) was trained by Michael J Bowe on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 19 October 2024.
- Who is Maggie Walsh's sire?
- Maggie Walsh (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Akatara (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Maggie Walsh prefer?
- Maggie Walsh (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maggie Walsh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 19 October 2024. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Maggie Walsh's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Maggie Walsh's siblings?
- Out of Akatara (IRE), Maggie Walsh (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.