Magnetic Pulse (IRE)
Magnetic Pulse never won in 12 starts between Apr 2021 and Aug 2023. The gelding, by Dragon Pulse out of a Barathea mare, reached an official rating of 89 at his peak and ran off 84 at his last run, at Tramore in Aug 2023. His best effort came when fourth of five at Punchestown in Nov 2021. He raced seven times on soft or heavy ground without placing.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 71
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 71A | 61 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 104C | 76 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 104C | 55.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,263 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 570. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 918 | 79 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 773 | 47 | 6.1% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 286 | 23 | 8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,393 | 147 | 10.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 570 | 76 | 13.3% | +4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,501 | 118 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 929 | 76 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 73 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 363 | 18 | 5% | −3.9 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Spike (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Spike (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spike (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Zeela (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| So You Win Again (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Deegan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr E P O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms C A Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciaran O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E Mahon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr T Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Aug 23+3d | Tramore | Frank Gillane Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | PU/9 | — | 11-3 | 84 | — | — | Michael O'Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 17 Aug 23+211d | Tramore | Coast To Curragh August 26th Charity Cycle (Ladies) Maiden | 13/13 | 5 | 10-7 | — | — | 62C | Ms C A Walsh | 250/1 |
| 18 Jan 23+41d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Maiden | 13/13 | 16 | 9-12 | — | 52C | 56C | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 22+42d | Clonmel | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/16 | — | 11-4 | 89 | — | — | Ciaran O'Shea | 50/1 |
| 27 Oct 22+271d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 11/13 | ½ | 11-12 | — | 40C | 95C | Danny Mullins | 33/1 |
| 29 Jan 22+34d | Fairyhouse | Book Tickets Online At fairyhouse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 9½ | 11-7 | — | 48C | 91C | Richard Condon | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 21+24d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Flat Race | 11/16 | 1½ | 11-4 | — | — | 65C | Mr E Mahon | 150/1 |
| 02 Dec 21+5d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 1¼ | 11-11 | — | 50C | 85C | Richard Deegan | 16/1 |
| 27 Nov 21+13d | Fairyhouse | St. Peter's Dunboyne GAA Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 12/15 | 2¼ | 11-11 | — | 41B | 92A | Richard Deegan | 80/1 |
| 14 Nov 21+40d | Punchestown | Irish Mirror (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/5 | 7 | 11-2 | — | 104C | 101B | Mr T Hamilton | 22/1 |
| 05 Oct 21+161d | Galway | Galway Flat Race | 4/7 | 5½ | 11-2 | — | 71A | 101B | Mr E P O'Brien | 4/1 |
| 27 Apr 21 | Punchestown | Irish Field - We Are All About The Horse Flat Race | 5/22 | 13 | 11-2 | — | 61B | 96A | Mr E P O'Brien | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Magnetic Pulse won?
- Magnetic Pulse (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained Magnetic Pulse?
- Magnetic Pulse (IRE) was trained by P A Fahy on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 20 August 2023.
- Who is Magnetic Pulse's sire?
- Magnetic Pulse (IRE) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Vintage Allure (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What is Magnetic Pulse's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 20 August 2023. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Magnetic Pulse's sire's record?
- Dragon Pulse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,263 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 570. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
- Who are Magnetic Pulse's siblings?
- Out of Vintage Allure (IRE), Magnetic Pulse (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Spike (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Spike (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.