Maizieres (FR)
Maizieres (FR) is 2 from 26. Last raced off a career-high mark of 65.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 5 (19.2%)Placed
- −7.40£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=26 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,600 runs since Apr 2023 (243 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 404 | 42 | 10.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 158 | 15 | 9.5% | −1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 221 | 24 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 565 | 68 | 12% | +1.1 | 1 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 159 | 27 | 17% | +6.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 844 | 100 | 11.8% | +0.9 | 1 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 36 | 9% | −1.9 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 149 | 11 | 7.4% | −3.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Moolhim (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Moolhim (FR)).
Family form: Maranello (FR) finished 2nd of 7 at Lyon-La Soie (FR), 23 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moolhim (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Carel Queen (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Maranello (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.90 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 15 | 2 | 13% | +3.60 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Argentan (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 1 | 8% | −0.90 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Bachelot | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.10 |
| Delphine Santiago | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Mme Frida Valle Skar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rosario Mangione | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marvin Grandin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dorian Provost | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 1 | 5% | −14.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.10 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.10 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Maizieres won?
- Maizieres (FR) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 5 times in total (19.2% of starts).
- Who trains Maizieres?
- Maizieres (FR) is trained by Mme Stephanie Nigge, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 October 2026.
- Who is Maizieres's sire?
- Maizieres (FR) is by Ten Sovereigns (IRE) out of Melbourne Shuffle (USA), whose sire is Street Cry.
- What going does Maizieres prefer?
- Maizieres (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maizieres's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 1 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Maizieres's sire's record?
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,600 runs since Apr 2023 (243 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.
- Who are Maizieres's siblings?
- Out of Melbourne Shuffle (USA), Maizieres (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Moolhim (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Moolhim (FR)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.