Skip to content
Horse profile

Malakiya (IRE)

6yo gelding (at last run, Jul 2009) · Last trainer Jonjo O'Neill · Last owner John P Mcmanus
by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of State Crystal (IRE) (High Estate)
33 runs · 23 courses · from Oct 2005
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Jul 2009 — 6,295 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2009 5 wins · 5 courses Last raced off OR 107
KTB Profile

Malakiya (IRE) is 5 from 33. Hasn't won since Jun 2009. Last raced off 107, 23lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 33 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 23lb off peak
Official rating107↓ 23lb off peak
107 65–130

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 111A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Hereford, 21 Jun 2009 Official rating 107 at the last jumps run, 27 Jul 2009

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 73C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Bath, 17 Oct 2006 Official rating 68 at the last flat run, 16 Sep 2008

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 22 figures · best 129A · median 100
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good10129A101.5—
Good to Soft6129C92.5—
Good to Firm2111A99.5—
Soft2107C104.5—
Heavy2128C111—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f8107C98—
1m5f – 2m7129C108—
2m5f – 3m6129A95—
Over 3m1———
Flat 10 figures · best 82C · median 67
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good482C73—
Good to Firm360C54—
Heavy1———
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f382C78—
1m5f – 2m270C62—
2m1f – 2m4f273C70.5—
6f – 7f266C59.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

Of 33 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 33 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Sadler's Wells (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm46715.2%+3.9—
Good to Firm6449014%+2.71 from 5
Good1,24815212.2%+0.91 from 14
Good to Soft716709.8%−1.52 from 8
Soft1,08511710.8%−0.50 from 2
Heavy5135210.1%−1.21 from 3
Standard (AW)384369.4%−1.90 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−11.3—
6f – 7f1072018.7%+7.40 from 2
1m – 1m1f286279.4%−1.90 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f1,18813411.3%00 from 3
1m5f – 2m1,39417612.6%+1.32 from 9
2m1f – 2m4f9619610%−1.31 from 10
2m5f – 3m556539.5%−1.81 from 7
Over 3m1431812.6%+1.31 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
State Crystal (IRE) (High Estate)

8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Jack The Giant (IRE) (9 wins).

The wins came over 1m½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Jack The Giant (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jack The Giant (IRE)2491m½f–2m4fGrade 2
Crystal Rock (IRE)2921m2f–2mClass 4
Angels Guard Thee (IRE)511m4f—
Mount Crystal (IRE)411m4fClass 5
No Truth (IRE)411m4fClass 5
Ripped (IRE)160——
Crystal Plum (IRE)50——
Napoleons Mistress (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 14 1 7% −2.00
Good to Soft 8 2 25% +12.00
Good to Firm 5 1 20% −1.25
Heavy 3 1 33% +0.50
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 17 2 12% −3.25
Class 4 10 2 20% +12.00
Class 3 4 1 25% −0.50
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Uttoxeter 4 0 0% −4.00
Stratford 3 1 33% +7.00
Bath 3 1 33% +7.00
Hereford 2 1 50% +1.75
Worcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Warwick 2 0 0% −2.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 1 100% +11.00
Towcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Kelso 1 0 0% −1.00
Plumpton 1 1 100% +2.50
Folkestone 1 0 0% −1.00
Fakenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 10 1 10% +0.00
1m5f – 2m 9 2 22% +4.50
2m5f – 3m 7 1 14% +5.00
1m2f – 1m4f 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00
Over 3m 1 1 100% +2.75
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
A P McCoy 13 2 15% −5.75
Noel Fehily 7 1 14% +5.00
Richie McLernon 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr A J Berry 2 1 50% +8.00
Kerrin McEvoy 2 0 0% −2.00
Adam Kirby 2 0 0% −2.00
Fran Berry 1 0 0% −1.00
F Johansson 1 1 100% +9.00
Seb Sanders 1 0 0% −1.00
Alan Daly 1 0 0% −1.00
Jamie Spencer 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 24 3 13% −0.50
E/S 4 1 25% +8.00
Tongue tie 3 1 33% +0.75
Tongue tie + blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2009 5 1 20% −1.25
2008 11 1 9% +1.00
2007 8 2 25% +5.50
2006 7 1 14% +3.00
2005 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 14 4 29% +15.25
Flat 10 1 10% +0.00
Chase 9 0 0% −9.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
27 Jul 09+4d Uttoxeter Uttoxeter Racecourse Local Residents Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 21.5f · Good To Soft · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-5 107— A P McCoy 9/1
23 Jul 09+32d Uttoxeter Severn Valley Catering Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 20f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 4/7 20 11-5 11090C A P McCoy 10/3
21 Jun 09+9d Hereford Wyvern Ices Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 25.5f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 1/15 10-12 113111A A P McCoy 11/4J
12 Jun 09+21d Market Rasen Rum & Rasen Claiming Hurdle Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 2½ 10-11 115104B Richie McLernon 15/2
22 May 09+211d Stratford Jenkinsons Caterers Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 21f · Good · 13 ran 10/13 ½ 11-9 11296C A P McCoy 6/1
23 Oct 08+8d Ludlow Racing Welfare Week Selling Hurdle Class 4 · 21f · Good · 16 ran 1/16 11-8 108129A Noel Fehily 11/1
15 Oct 08+7d Uttoxeter Bet totepool At totepool.com Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 20f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 5/14 ½ 10-12 115101A Noel Fehily 5/1
08 Oct 08+4d Towcester Watling Street Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 19f · Good · 16 ran 2/16 19 10-12 11599A Noel Fehily 6/1
04 Oct 08+18d Fontwell Wipro Supporting Southern Water - Wateraid Claiming Hurdle Class 5 · 19f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 2½ 11-0 11597C A P McCoy 9/2
16 Sep 08+39d Haydock 1st Northern Sign Company Amateurs' Handicap Class 5 · 14f · Heavy · 17 ran 16/17 10 11-5 6870C Mr A J Berry 16/1
08 Aug 08+19d Worcester Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap Chase Class 3 · 23f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 22 11-6 11494C A P McCoy 11/1
20 Jul 08+70d Newton Abbot Bryan Heathman 80th Birthday Beginners' Chase Class 5 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 3/7 35 11-1 11488C Richie McLernon 7/1
11 May 08+57d Worcester P Brown Fencing Beginners' Chase Class 4 · 23f · Good · 9 ran 3/9 2¾ 11-0 115107B A P McCoy 7/2
15 Mar 08+19d Uttoxeter Ian Hutchinson Memorial Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chs Class 2 · 24f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 5/8 4 10-6 12388C Noel Fehily 10/1
25 Feb 08+26d Hereford Pertemps Supporting Learning In Hereford Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16f · Good · 11 ran 2/11 hd 10-13 123122A Noel Fehily 11/1
30 Jan 08+30d Exeter Become A Member At Exeter Beginners' Chase Class 4 · 17.5f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 5/8 8 10-11 11493A Noel Fehily 5/1
31 Dec 07+40d Warwick warwickracecourse.co.uk Beginners' Chase Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 6 ran 5/6 nk 10-9 —102C A P McCoy 11/2
21 Nov 07+213d Warwick Highflyer Bloodstock Four Years Old Novices' Chase Class 3 · 16f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 nk 10-10 —108C A P McCoy 8/1
22 Apr 07+12d Stratford toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle Class 3 · 22f · Good · 16 ran 4/16 5 11-5 12779C A P McCoy 4/11F
10 Apr 07+38d Pontefract Jamaican Flight Handicap Class 5 · 18f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 6 9-6 6868C Fran Berry 9/2F
03 Mar 07+19d Kelso Totepool Premier Kelso Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) Class 1 · 18f · Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 2½ 11-1 13094C A P McCoy 3/1
12 Feb 07+9d Plumpton Racing Post Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Heavy · 6 ran 1/6 11-4 107128C A P McCoy 5/2
03 Feb 07+18d Stratford Happy Birthday Jane Lambert Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 1/11 10-7 —129C Mr A J Berry 9/1
16 Jan 07+43d Folkestone Invicta Motors Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 17.5f · Soft · 12 ran 3/12 10 11-0 —107C Noel Fehily 33/1
04 Dec 06+48d Fakenham 'Break Charity' Special Care - People Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 7/14 7 10-12 —92C A P McCoy 9/1
17 Oct 06+43d Bath Weatherbys Printing Handicap Class 5 · 17f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-4 6573C F Johansson 9/1
04 Sep 06+16d Bath John Smith's Extra Smooth Maiden Handicap Class 5 · 13f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 6/15 7 9-5 6854C Kerrin McEvoy 3/1F
19 Aug 06+3d Goodwood House Party Handicap Class 5 · 11f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 4/7 5 8-12 6860C Adam Kirby 3/1
16 Aug 06+37d Beverley East Riding Mail Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 1 9-5 6882C Kerrin McEvoy 13/2F
10 Jul 06+85d Bath Summer Sounds Maiden Handicap Class 5 · 11.5f · Good · 16 ran 3/16 ½ 8-8 6578C Adam Kirby 20/1
16 Apr 06+128d Musselburgh Totequadpot Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 10/13 hd 8-11 6553C Seb Sanders 6/1
09 Dec 05+67d Wolverhampton (AW) Big Chief T-Box At Rummy's Bar Maiden Stakes (Div 2) Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 5/12 ¾ 9-0 —66C Alan Daly 9/2
03 Oct 05 Windsor Michael Clark Thank You Ladbrokes E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Div 2 Class 5 · 8f · Good · 11 ran 8/11 1¾ 9-0 —59C Jamie Spencer 9/2

Quick answers

How many races has Malakiya (IRE) won?
Malakiya (IRE) won 5 of 33 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 15.2%. Placed 12 times in total (36.4% of starts).
Who trained Malakiya (IRE)?
Malakiya (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 27 July 2009.
Who is Malakiya (IRE)'s sire?
Malakiya (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of State Crystal (IRE), whose sire is High Estate.
What going does Malakiya (IRE) prefer?
Malakiya (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Malakiya (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 27 July 2009. The highest on record is 130.
What is Malakiya (IRE)'s sire's record?
Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
Who are Malakiya (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of State Crystal (IRE), Malakiya (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Jack The Giant (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Jack The Giant (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.