Mealagh Valley (IRE)
Mealagh Valley (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2008. Last raced off 102, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=8 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 163dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 288 runs since Jan 2008 (36 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 43 | 3 | 7% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 46 | 6 | 13% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 60 | 6 | 10% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 128 | 15 | 11.7% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 7 | 8.2% | −1.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Fehily | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josh Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Dec 10+195d | Newbury | Blue Square Donate 5k To Racing Welfare Novices' Chase (Limited Handicap) | PU/16 | — | 10-1 | 102 | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 28/1 |
| 03 Jun 10+42d | Uttoxeter | Pimm's Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 7 | 11-3 | 103 | 107A | David Bass | 7/2J |
| 22 Apr 10+68d | Uttoxeter | Cheese Warehouse Supports Children's Adventure Farm Trust Novices' Chase | 2/4 | ¾ | 10-9 | 103 | 112B | Richie McLernon | 7/4 |
| 13 Feb 10+668d | Warwick | Bet totepool To Support Your Sport Handicap Hurdle | 7/11 | 30 | 10-7 | 111 | 93C | Josh Evans | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Apr 08+100d | Cheltenham | Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/20 | ¾ | 11-5 | 118 | 119A | Aidan Coleman | 16/1 |
| 07 Jan 08+42d | Ludlow | Jubilee Maiden Hurdle | 1/15 | 11-6 | 118 | 122A | Noel Fehily | 3/1 | |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 07+29d | Ludlow | E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 2/12 | 2½ | 10-12 | — | 117C | A P McCoy | 11/4 |
| 28 Oct 07 | Aintree | bonusprint.com Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/18 | 4 | 11-0 | — | 118C | Noel Fehily | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mealagh Valley won?
- Mealagh Valley (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Mealagh Valley?
- Mealagh Valley (IRE) was trained by Ben De Haan on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 15 December 2010.
- Who is Mealagh Valley's sire?
- Mealagh Valley (IRE) is by Darazari (IRE) out of Sister Dympna (GB), whose sire is Grundy.
- What going does Mealagh Valley prefer?
- Mealagh Valley (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mealagh Valley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 15 December 2010. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Mealagh Valley's sire's record?
- Darazari (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 288 runs since Jan 2008 (36 horses), Flat and jumps together.