Mon Palois (FR)
Mon Palois (FR) is 4 from 23. Hasn't won since Aug 2020. Last raced off 114, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–23Wins / Runs
- 17.4%Strike rate
- 7 (30.4%)Placed
- −6.71£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=23 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 243 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 120B | 109 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 126A | 97.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 120B | 96 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 110B | 108 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (6) · did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 662 runs since May 2010 (100 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.1% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +18 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 147 | 14 | 9.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 213 | 24 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 2 from 8 |
| Heavy | 113 | 8 | 7.1% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 104 | 9 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | +10.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 86 | 10 | 11.6% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 110 | 10 | 9.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 85 | 6 | 7.1% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 92 | 12 | 13% | +2.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 204 | 19 | 9.3% | −1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | +2.6 | 2 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Poly Rock (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poly Rock (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Gaspalina (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.12 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.17 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −8.21 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wetherby | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Worcester | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.83 |
| Stratford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 2 | 13% | −11.21 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bass | 17 | 3 | 18% | −1.88 |
| Chester Williams | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ned Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.17 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 3 | 18% | −3.33 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.38 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +7.67 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | −7.83 |
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.38 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 May 21+24d | Worcester | It Is Good To Talk Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-6 | 114 | — | — | David Bass | 66/1 |
| 03 May 21+149d | Kempton | Gamble Responsibly With Vbet Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 4 | 11-11 | 117 | 90A | 94A | Charlie Deutsch | 28/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 20+49d | Wetherby | William Hill Yorkshire Christmas Meeting Up Next Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/12 | — | 11-12 | 118 | — | — | David Bass | 12/1 |
| 17 Oct 20+39d | Stratford | Pragnell Gold Cup Handicap Chase | 4/10 | 4 | 11-12 | 120 | — | 117A | David Bass | 17/2 |
| 08 Sep 20+20d | Newton Abbot | Racing Partnership Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 9/11 | 14 | 11-7 | 118 | 29C | 95C | Chester Williams | 4/1C |
| 19 Aug 20+31d | Stratford | Watch Replays On racingtv.com Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 11-10 | 115 | 95C | 132C | David Bass | 13/8F | |
| 19 Jul 20+142d | Southwell | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Chase | 3/9 | ¾ | 11-1 | 116 | 108A | 123A | David Bass | 10/3F |
| 28 Feb 20+44d | Newbury | Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 9/14 | 2½ | 11-7 | 117 | — | 110A | Chester Williams | 6/1 |
| 15 Jan 20+59d | Newbury | EBM Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 2/10 | hd | 11-5 | 113 | — | 132A | David Bass | 5/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 19+15d | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Club Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 10/16 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 117 | — | 98C | Ned Curtis | 20/1 |
| 02 Nov 19+243d | Wetherby | Racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | ¾ | 10-13 | 120 | 77B | 109A | Ned Curtis | 7/1 |
| 04 Mar 19+86d | Southwell | Toalsbet Casino Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 11-8 | 123 | — | — | David Bass | 13/2 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 18+30d | Wetherby | Jigsaw Sports Branding Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | F/12 | — | 11-8 | 120 | — | — | David Bass | 10/3F |
| 08 Nov 18+177d | Market Rasen | 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get10 Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 3/9 | 9 | 11-9 | 121 | 118B | 116B | David Bass | 8/1 |
| 15 May 18+87d | Southwell | Betting Offers At bettingodds.com Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 1 | 12-1 | 122 | 96C | 125A | David Bass | 3/1 |
| 17 Feb 18+42d | Ascot | racinguk.com/clubdays Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 10/12 | 6 | 11-12 | 125 | 100A | 100A | David Bass | 12/1 |
| 06 Jan 18+32d | Wincanton | Smarkets Handicap Hurdle | 5/12 | 2½ | 11-9 | 126 | — | 103C | David Bass | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 17+38d | Southwell | Happy Birthday Andy Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 2¾ | 11-5 | 128 | 120B | 126A | David Bass | 12/1 |
| 28 Oct 17+16d | Cheltenham | Junior Jumpers Novices' Hurdle | 4/6 | 4 | 11-6 | — | 113A | 110B | David Bass | 10/1 |
| 12 Oct 17+156d | Worcester | 7bets4free.com Novices' Hurdle (ARC Summer Novices' Brush Hurdle Series Qualifier) | 1/2 | 11-5 | — | 55C | 123C | Tom Bellamy | 1/6F | |
| 09 May 17+72d | Ffos Las | Lonetree Ltd Maiden Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-0 | — | 110B | 119A | David Bass | 4/1 | |
| 26 Feb 17+22d | Southwell | Nottinghamshire Young Farmers Standard Open NH Flat Race | 4/12 | 1 | 11-9 | — | — | 126A | David Bass | 15/8F |
| 04 Feb 17 | Wetherby | wetherbyracing.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/11 | 11-3 | — | 126A | 132A | David Bass | 13/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mon Palois won?
- Mon Palois (FR) won 4 of 23 archived starts between 2017 and 2021, a strike rate of 17.4%. Placed 7 times in total (30.4% of starts).
- Who trained Mon Palois?
- Mon Palois (FR) was trained by Kim Bailey on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 27 May 2021.
- Who is Mon Palois's sire?
- Mon Palois (FR) is by Muhaymin (USA) out of Gastinaise (FR), whose sire is Cadoudal.
- What going does Mon Palois prefer?
- Mon Palois (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mon Palois's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 114, from the run on 27 May 2021. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Mon Palois's sire's record?
- Muhaymin (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 662 runs since May 2010 (100 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.1% from 113.
- Who are Mon Palois's siblings?
- Out of Gastinaise (FR), Mon Palois (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Poly Rock (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.