Mooborak (IRE)
Mooborak (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 142 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 81C | 61.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 81C | 65.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 70A | 31 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 92C | 61 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 75C | 60.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 92C | 68 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 822 runs since May 2013 (66 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +41.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 92 | 9 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 197 | 21 | 10.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 115 | 8 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 171 | 13 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 66 | 8 | 12.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 178 | 12 | 6.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 104 | 4 | 3.8% | −5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 137 | 15 | 10.9% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 152 | 13 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 180 | 11 | 6.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 126 | 9 | 7.1% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 16 | 18% | +9.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +6.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Enright | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dean Curran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Jul 19+41d | Limerick | Limerick's Live 95FM Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/17 | — | 10-6 | 81 | — | — | Mark Enright | 33/1 |
| 14 Jun 19+13d | Cork | Gina & The Champions Play July 12th Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 17/18 | 2¼ | 8-1 | 45 | 50C | 32C | Dean Curran | 33/1 |
| 01 Jun 19+142d | Tramore | Register For August Style Evening Online Festival Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/15 | 10 | 10-3 | 84 | 39B | 62A | Katie O'Farrell | 14/1 |
| 10 Jan 19+9d | Clonmel | Lisronagh Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 16/17 | 7 | 10-2 | 87 | 75C | 66C | Rachael Blackmore | 14/1 |
| 01 Jan 19+23d | Tramore | Introducing Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 7/11 | ¾ | 9-10 | 88 | 46A | 63A | Mark Enright | 11/1 |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 18+22d | Cork | Galtee 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 11/23 | 4½ | 11-0 | — | 91B | 86A | Mark Enright | 100/1 |
| 17 Nov 18+32d | Punchestown | Sanctuary Synthetics 3-Y-O Hurdle | 7/20 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 92C | 92C | Mark Enright | 66/1 |
| 16 Oct 18+90d | Punchestown | Download The Coral App 3-Y-O Hurdle | 9/15 | 4½ | 10-8 | — | 61C | 81C | Mark Enright | 66/1 |
| 18 Jul 18+50d | Killarney | Killarney Welcomes Bordeaux Handicap (45-65) | 9/10 | 12 | 8-8 | 45 | 42C | 33C | Leigh Roche | 16/1 |
| 29 May 18+11d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Golf Club (C & G) Maiden | 8/11 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 70A | 44A | Gary Carroll | 66/1 |
| 18 May 18+9d | Cork | Buy Online At corkracecourse.ie Maiden | 6/7 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 81C | 43C | Gary Carroll | 66/1 |
| 09 May 18 | Gowran Park | Thomastown Maiden | 11/11 | 17 | 9-2 | — | -8C | 37C | Killian Leonard | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mooborak won?
- Mooborak (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019.
- Who trained Mooborak?
- Mooborak (IRE) was trained by Patrick J Flynn on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 25 July 2019.
- Who is Mooborak's sire?
- Mooborak (IRE) is by Virtual (GB) out of Rain In The Course (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Mooborak's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 25 July 2019. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Mooborak's sire's record?
- Virtual (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 822 runs since May 2013 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.