Muraqeb (GB)
Muraqeb (GB) is yet to win from 16 starts. Last raced off 61, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 48dBetween runs (median)longest 652 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Le Chat D'or (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Le Chat D'or (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Chat D'or (GB) | 46 | 6 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Annaliesse (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Arab Prince (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Acquavella (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fairy Dance (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodie Mogford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marcus Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Benjamin Hitchcott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Poste | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 10+119d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Selling Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 9-11 | 61 | — | Sean Quinlan | 66/1 |
| 10 Jun 10+382d | Uttoxeter | Jenkinsons Caterers Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 9-11 | 65 | — | Sean Quinlan | 66/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 May 09+34d | Uttoxeter | Bowel Cancer UK Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-0 | 64 | — | Charlie Poste | 100/1 |
| 20 Apr 09+33d | Kempton | William Hill Telebetting 0800 44 40 40 Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 10-0 | 89 | — | Jodie Mogford | 100/1 |
| 18 Mar 09+652d | Chepstow | Jenkinsons Caterers Claiming Hurdle | 9/10 | 8 | 11-4 | 64 | 88C | Jodie Mogford | 250/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jun 07+44d | Fontwell | digibet.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-9 | 73 | — | Jodie Mogford | 50/1 |
| 22 Apr 07+38d | Stratford | toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-7 | 73 | — | John Pritchard | 80/1 |
| 15 Mar 07+124d | Southwell (AW) | betdirect.com 50 Free Bet Handicap | 6/11 | 2½ | 8-10 | 50 | 53C | Liam Keniry | 100/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 06+16d | Uttoxeter | Sarah Scorer Birthday Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | — | 10-4 | 75 | — | Gerard Tumelty | 50/1 |
| 26 Oct 06+321d | Stratford | Theatre Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | PU/11 | — | 11-0 | 75 | — | Marcus Foley | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 05+205d | Doncaster | Intercasino.co.uk Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 7/13 | 5 | 10-12 | 75 | 89C | Jodie Mogford | 80/1 |
| 18 May 05+4d | Southwell (AW) | Banded Stakes | 9/14 | 1 | 8-9 | 35 | — | Paul Eddery | 20/1 |
| 14 May 05+49d | Bangor-on-Dee | Courses 4 Horses Novices' Hurdle | 11/13 | shd | 10-12 | 75 | 68C | Benjamin Hitchcott | 50/1 |
| 26 Mar 05+13d | Newton Abbot | Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-0 | 77 | — | Benjamin Hitchcott | 33/1 |
| 13 Mar 05+48d | Warwick | Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 13/16 | 4 | 10-8 | 80 | 56C | Alan O'Keeffe | 33/1 |
| 24 Jan 05 | Southwell | Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-5 | 82 | — | Marcus Foley | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Muraqeb won?
- Muraqeb (GB) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2010.
- Who trained Muraqeb?
- Muraqeb (GB) was trained by Harry Chisman on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 7 October 2010.
- Who is Muraqeb's sire?
- Muraqeb (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Oh So Well (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What is Muraqeb's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 7 October 2010. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Muraqeb's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Muraqeb's siblings?
- Out of Oh So Well (IRE), Muraqeb (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Le Chat D'or (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Le Chat D'or (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.