National Ballet (JPN)
National Ballet won the Caherdavin Handicap at Limerick in Jul 2021 off a mark of 75 on soft ground over 1m2f – 1m4f. The colt, by Deep Impact out of a Galileo mare, has one win and two places from ten turf starts and reached a highest official rating of 86. He last ran when fifth of 11 in the Listowel Printing Works Handicap in Sep 2022 off a mark of 82.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −7.62£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=10 · 0.54 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 275 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 131C | 110 | — |
| Good | 3 | 127C | 120 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 131C | 127 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 120A | 115 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.3% of 513 runs since Oct 2010 (74 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.1% from 109. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 24.8% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +81.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 18 | 22.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Good | 131 | 22 | 16.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 69 | 15 | 21.7% | +3.4 | — |
| Soft | 96 | 20 | 20.8% | +2.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +7.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 109 | 11 | 10.1% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −18.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 113 | 28 | 24.8% | +6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 46 | 17.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | −6.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −12 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −18.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Continuous (JPN) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Continuous (JPN)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continuous (JPN) | 18 | 5 | 7f–1m6½f | Group 1 |
| Light As Air (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m4f–2m | — |
| Navajo Warrior (JPN) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Musical Chimes (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.62 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P B Beggy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Sep 22+29d | Listowel | Listowel Printing Works Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 5/11 | 3½ | 8-10 | 82 | 111A | 74A | Shane Foley | 11/2 |
| 24 Aug 22+26d | Bellewstown | Panda Power (Q.R.) Handicap | 2/11 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 81 | 110A | 89A | Mr P W Mullins | 13/2 |
| 29 Jul 22+17d | Galway | Guinness Handicap | 5/18 | ½ | 8-13 | 82 | 131C | 77A | Nathan Crosse | 18/1 |
| 12 Jul 22+275d | Killarney | Irish Examiner Handicap | 9/12 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 83 | 120A | 70A | Shane Foley | 5/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 21+76d | Curragh | Paddy Power Irish Cesarewitch (Extended Handicap) | 11/30 | nk | 8-6 | 84 | 101C | 69A | Wayne Lordan | 13/2F |
| 26 Jul 21+22d | Galway | Eventus Handicap (60-90) | 4/13 | 1½ | 9-10 | 86 | 110C | 86A | Wayne Lordan | 5/2F |
| 04 Jul 21+50d | Limerick | Caherdavin Handicap (50-80) | 1/15 | 8-12 | 75 | 127C | 90A | Seamie Heffernan | 11/8F | |
| 15 May 21+220d | Navan | Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden | 5/18 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 127C | 66C | Wayne Lordan | 7/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 20+10d | Navan | NavanRacecourse.ie Maiden (Plus 10) | 5/11 | 4¾ | 9-7 | — | 62A | 73A | P B Beggy | 9/4F |
| 27 Sep 20 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10) | 11/17 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 94C | 73A | P B Beggy | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has National Ballet won?
- National Ballet (JPN) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained National Ballet?
- National Ballet (JPN) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 22 September 2022.
- Who is National Ballet's sire?
- National Ballet (JPN) is by Deep Impact (JPN) out of Fluff (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does National Ballet prefer?
- National Ballet (JPN) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is National Ballet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 22 September 2022. The highest on record is 86.
- What is National Ballet's sire's record?
- Deep Impact (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.3% of 513 runs since Oct 2010 (74 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.1% from 109. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 24.8% from 113.
- Who are National Ballet's siblings?
- Out of Fluff (IRE), National Ballet (JPN) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Continuous (JPN) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Continuous (JPN)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.