Notice To Close (GB)
Notice To Close won five of 25 starts on turf. All five wins came in heavy or soft conditions with four of them over 2m1f to 3m and the latest at Punchestown in Dec 2022 off an official rating of 119. He recorded two wins from two starts at Clonmel and reached a highest ever mark of 131. His last run, at Punchestown in Feb 2023, saw him finish eighth of 12 off 124.
- 5–25Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- +9.08£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 2.22Fair A/E n=25 · 1.81 incl. margin
- 131Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 386 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 9 | 109A | 99 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 146B | 92 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 109A | 99 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 93C | 92 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 106A | 76 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 146B | 69 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,273 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,026 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,137 | 409 | 13% | −1.2 | 1 from 11 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | 4 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,525 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 3 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Une Par Une (FR) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Tiens Le Bon Bout (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| A Dormir Debout (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Coq Du Village (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 11 | 4 | 36% | +17.08 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.33 |
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +12.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hayes | 9 | 3 | 33% | +7.83 |
| Mr M J O'Connor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J J Slevin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss T Quail | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Foley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr H D Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 14 | 4 | 29% | +14.08 |
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +7.08 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 3 | 19% | +9.83 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.25 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Feb 23+35d | Punchestown | QuinnBet Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade B) | 8/12 | 3½ | 10-1 | 124 | 92B | 100A | J J Slevin | 9/1 |
| 15 Jan 23+15d | Punchestown | Total Event Rental Amateur National (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 4½ | 11-12 | 124 | 109A | 120A | Mr M J O'Connor | 5/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 22+28d | Punchestown | SP Or Better Guaranteed With Tote Handicap Chase | 1/12 | 11-8 | 119 | 99A | 130A | J J Slevin | 14/1 | |
| 03 Dec 22+258d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Ladies Handicap Chase | 4/11 | ¾ | 11-4 | 119 | 69A | 123A | Miss T Quail | 12/1 |
| 20 Mar 22+14d | Downpatrick | Randox Ulster National Handicap Chase | 6/15 | 45 | 11-0 | 123 | 70C | 99C | Brian Hayes | 66/1 |
| 06 Mar 22+21d | Leopardstown | TRI Equestrian Handicap Chase (Grade B) | 12/14 | 33 | 10-11 | 127 | — | 96C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 100/1 |
| 13 Feb 22+70d | Punchestown | Hollywoodbets Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade B) | 10/13 | 2¾ | 10-9 | 129 | 93C | 101C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 80/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 21+42d | Punchestown | Hanlon Concrete Handicap Chase | PU/18 | — | 11-9 | 129 | — | — | Gavin Brouder | 25/1 |
| 24 Oct 21+14d | Wexford | Jim And Kay Whitty Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-5 | 130 | — | — | Jack Foley | 6/1 |
| 10 Oct 21+163d | Limerick | www.angloprinters.ie Rated Chase | 3/6 | 24 | 10-13 | 130 | 65C | 94C | Richard Deegan | 5/1 |
| 30 Apr 21+21d | Punchestown | EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A) | 7/15 | ¾ | 10-3 | 131 | 86B | 113A | Sean O'Keeffe | 33/1 |
| 09 Apr 21+68d | Wexford | Traynor's Of Wexford For Hardware Novice Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 2¾ | 11-9 | 129 | 76A | 137A | Sean O'Keeffe | 8/1 |
| 31 Jan 21+34d | Naas | Tipper Road Novice Handicap Chase | PU/14 | — | 11-9 | 129 | — | — | Brian Hayes | 4/1F |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 20+25d | Limerick | Cube Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-12 | 106 | 99B | 117B | B J Foley | 5/4F | |
| 03 Dec 20+11d | Clonmel | ClonmelRaces.ie Novice Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 11-7 | 120 | 106A | 133B | Brian Hayes | 10/3 | |
| 22 Nov 20+27d | Cork | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase | 1/14 | 12-0 | — | 85B | 136A | Brian Hayes | 11/2 | |
| 26 Oct 20+225d | Wexford | Garry Flood Landscaping Beginners Chase | 4/11 | 7 | 12-0 | — | — | 106C | Brian Hayes | 66/1 |
| 15 Mar 20+74d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/13 | 7½ | 11-11 | 108 | 109B | 107A | Mr M J O'Connor | 10/1 |
| 01 Jan 20+38d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Launches New Brand In 2020 Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 5/15 | 6 | 11-12 | 109 | 100B | 121A | Keith Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 19+8d | Navan | Mervyn Gray Construction Handicap Hurdle | 11/17 | nk | 10-11 | 110 | 102B | 101A | Brian Hayes | 14/1 |
| 16 Nov 19+16d | Punchestown | Punchestown For Christmas Present Ideas Handicap Hurdle | PU/21 | — | 11-11 | 110 | — | — | Brian Hayes | 7/1 |
| 31 Oct 19+4d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | 146B | 138A | Brian Hayes | 5/1 | |
| 27 Oct 19+188d | Wexford | Casey Cattle Slats Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 28 | 11-4 | — | 69B | 103A | Brian Hayes | 20/1 |
| 22 Apr 19+386d | Cork | Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Flat Race | 5/8 | 37 | 12-0 | — | — | 69C | Mr M J O'Connor | 9/2 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | 16/17 | 9½ | 10-13 | — | 46C | 98C | Mr H D Dunne | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Notice To Close won?
- Notice To Close (GB) won 5 of 25 archived starts between 2018 and 2023, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trained Notice To Close?
- Notice To Close (GB) was trained by Seamus Neville on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 19 February 2023.
- Who is Notice To Close's sire?
- Notice To Close (GB) is by Martaline (GB) out of L'ame Soeur (FR), whose sire is Saint Preuil.
- What going does Notice To Close prefer?
- Notice To Close (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 4 wins from 11 starts (36.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Notice To Close's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 124, from the run on 19 February 2023. The highest on record is 131.
- What is Notice To Close's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Notice To Close's siblings?
- Out of L'ame Soeur (FR), Notice To Close (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.