Oblong Song (GB)
Oblong Song is a maiden who won none of her seven starts and placed once. Her best effort came when second of 13 at Nottingham in Nov 2021. She raced over 1m2f – 1m4f on four occasions, over 1m – 1m1f twice and over 1m5f – 2m once, on turf and on all-weather surfaces. The filly, aged 3 at her last run in Nov 2022, finished 10th of 12 at Wolverhampton (AW) in a Class 5 handicap, wearing first-time headgear and racing off an official rating of 69.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Oblong Song (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Adversity (GB) finished 3rd of 18 at Naas (IRE), 10 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adversity (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 75A | 74 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 86A | 83 | — |
| Good | 2 | 88A | 78 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 88A | 74 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 80C | 77.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,079 runs since Jan 2008 (635 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.5% from 325.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 4 | 19% | +7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 784 | 102 | 13% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 1,867 | 232 | 12.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,005 | 114 | 11.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,234 | 142 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 406 | 47 | 11.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,760 | 184 | 10.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 325 | 21 | 6.5% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 879 | 79 | 9% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,501 | 333 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,141 | 252 | 11.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 822 | 91 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 338 | 32 | 9.5% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 69 | 17 | 24.6% | +12.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Changing The Guard (GB) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–3m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Spinning Queen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changing The Guard (GB) | 91 | 11 | 5f–2m1f | Class 2 |
| Shannon Springs (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 1m2f–3m | Class 3 |
| Spinning Queen (GB) | 15 | 4 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| King Of The Danes (GB) | 12 | 4 | 7f–1m1f | Class 4 |
| Amber Queen (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Ottavio (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Natavia (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Our Dream Queen (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Rule Of Honour (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Turama (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Lyrical Dunes (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cameron Noble | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jefferson Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 22+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fallon's Fancies Expert Tips By BetUK Handicap | 10/12 | 1 | 9-3 | 69 | 75A | 65A | Jack Mitchell | 11/1 |
| 26 Oct 22+16d | Nottingham | Racing TV Club Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/9 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 72 | 86A | 65A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/2 |
| 10 Oct 22+116d | Windsor | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Fillies' Handicap | 5/11 | 2½ | 9-10 | 75 | 88A | 73A | Jack Mitchell | 5/1 |
| 16 Jun 22+55d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Texo Scaffolding And Construction Limited Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 3½ | 8-13 | 77 | 73A | 69B | Cameron Noble | 13/8F |
| 22 Apr 22+170d | Sandown | Nordoff Robbins Charlie Watts Memorial Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/12 | nk | 9-0 | — | 68C | 71C | David Egan | 10/3 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 21+15d | Nottingham | Follow MansionBet On Twitter EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/13 | shd | 9-0 | — | 80C | 89A | Jefferson Smith | 8/1 |
| 19 Oct 21 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/16 | hd | 9-0 | — | 75C | 75A | David Egan | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Oblong Song won?
- Oblong Song (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Oblong Song?
- Oblong Song (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 12 November 2022.
- Who is Oblong Song's sire?
- Oblong Song (GB) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Our Queen of Kings (GB), whose sire is Arazi.
- What is Oblong Song's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 12 November 2022. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Oblong Song's sire's record?
- Nathaniel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,079 runs since Jan 2008 (635 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.5% from 325.
- Who are Oblong Song's siblings?
- Out of Our Queen of Kings (GB), Oblong Song (GB) has 11 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Changing The Guard (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Spinning Queen (GB)). The wins came over 5f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Oblong Song produced winners?
- As a dam, Oblong Song (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.