Obsession For Gold (IRE)
Obsession For Gold (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Oct 2019).
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 92B | 84.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 90A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 92B | 88.5 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Moondharrig (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moondharrig (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 1m2½f | — |
| Glowing Report (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Glow In The Dark (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Fireflies (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Glowing Rock (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 7 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Antonio Fresu | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antoine Hamelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 20 Jan 20+39d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting At racingtv.com Handicap | UR/11 | — | 9-0 | 48 | — | — | Dougie Costello | 16/1 |
| 2019 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 19+50d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Extra Places At Totesport.com Handicap | 12/14 | 4½ | 9-6 | 49 | 54C | 36C | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
| 23 Oct 19+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Classified Stakes | 9/13 | ½ | 9-0 | 49 | 79B | 54A | Josephine Gordon | 3/1F |
| 12 Oct 19+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Classified Stakes | 2/12 | nk | 9-0 | 49 | 84A | 72A | Daniel Muscutt | 3/1 |
| 03 Oct 19+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totescoop6 At Totesport.com Handicap | 3/13 | 1 | 9-5 | 49 | 87B | 79A | Brett Doyle | 5/1 |
| 19 Sep 19+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Sicuro 'Caught On Camera' Handicap | 4/15 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 50 | 92B | 73A | Brett Doyle | 33/1 |
| 24 Aug 19+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet totescoop6 At totesport.com Handicap | 8/11 | nse | 8-13 | 54 | 77A | 57A | Antonio Fresu | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 19+122d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Double Delight Hat-trick Heaven Handicap | 6/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 55 | 90A | 51A | Antonio Fresu | 7/1 |
| 09 Apr 19+12d | Pontefract | A Voice For Racehorse Owners Novice Stakes | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 41C | 44C | Paddy Mathers | 50/1 |
| 28 Mar 19+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Anderson Group Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/4 | 5 | 9-2 | — | 85C | 53B | Paddy Mathers | 50/1 |
| 14 Mar 19 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Beauvaisis (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 8/11 | 3 | 9-2 | — | — | — | Antoine Hamelin | 148/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Obsession For Gold won?
- Obsession For Gold (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Obsession For Gold?
- Obsession For Gold (IRE) was trained by Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 20 January 2020.
- Who is Obsession For Gold's sire?
- Obsession For Gold (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Campfire Glow (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What is Obsession For Gold's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 20 January 2020. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Obsession For Gold's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Obsession For Gold's siblings?
- Out of Campfire Glow (IRE), Obsession For Gold (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Moondharrig (IRE) (3). The wins came over 1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.