On Lovers Walk (IRE)
On Lovers Walk won the Sandcliff Cromer Grassroots Maiden Hunters Chase at Fakenham in Apr 2026 on good ground off an official rating of 105. The gelding has one win and nine places from 21 starts on turf, with all his placed form coming at Class 5 level. He has recorded one win from eight starts over 2m5f to 3m. His last run, at Huntingdon in May 2026, saw him finish sixth of seven off an official rating of 110.
- 1–21Wins / Runs
- 4.8%Strike rate
- 9 (42.9%)Placed
- −18.25£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.41Fair A/E n=21 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 98B | 75 | 2 runs · 65 / 60.5 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 118A | 94 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 123A | 100 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 104A | 80 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 107A | 86 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 120A | 89.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 123A | 83 | 1 run · — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 4 (33%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 7,001 runs since May 2011 (699 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 50 | 11 | 22% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,884 | 256 | 13.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,573 | 216 | 13.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,460 | 320 | 13% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 997 | 130 | 13% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −10.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 26 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 75 | 9 | 12% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 310 | 13.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,815 | 405 | 14.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,547 | 172 | 11.1% | −2.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 291 | 37 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Gowel Road (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Captain Cutter (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowel Road (IRE) | 31 | 5 | 2m½f–3m | Grade 2 |
| Captain Cutter (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m5f | Grade 1 |
| Yes Daddy (IRE) | 39 | 4 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Tommie Gun (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Without Frontier (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Blackborow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane O'Callaghan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tom Harney | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Miss Meisha Micklewright | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warren Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.25 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 May 26+18d | Huntingdon | Tattersalls Online Novices' Hunters' Chase Settled around midpack early - dropped towards the back before halfway - unable to challenge the front end - well held at the finish | 6/7 | 3¼ | 11-9 | 110 | — | 91A | Miss Meisha Micklewright | 17/2 |
| 01 May 26+18d | Warwick | Connolly's Red Mills Open Hunters' Chase Leapt right at the start - settled towards the rear - isolated in second place before closing with the pack in third - a mistake at the 6th - well adrift after the 8th and finished a distant third | 3/3 | 46 | 11-8 | 112 | 65C | 89C | Miss Meisha Micklewright | 10/1 |
| 13 Apr 26+242d | Fakenham | Sandcliff Cromer 'Grassroots' Maiden Hunters' Chase (For The Turner Trophy) Broke to the right early - moved through in good rhythm sat third - advanced into second after the tenth - pushed for effort after two out - closed in before the last - stayed on gamely to get up and score | 1/4 | 11-7 | 105 | 56C | 107C | Miss Meisha Micklewright | 7/4 | |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Aug 25+66d | Tramore | O'Neill's Bar Beginners Chase Held up towards the back early - improved into 6th after the 8th - pushed into contention around the 12th - stayed on steadily to lead the chasing pack before the last - no match for the winner and well held at the finish | 2/8 | 30 | 11-12 | 108 | 92B | 100A | Danny Gilligan | 3/1 |
| 09 Jun 25+57d | Roscommon | George And Joan McCourt Memorial Beginners Chase Sat close behind pace-setter early - pushed along and slipped to 5th three out - unable to close from there - eventually well held in 6th | 6/14 | 7½ | 11-7 | 110 | 98B | 104A | Tom Harney | 7/1 |
| 13 Apr 25+17d | Tramore | QuinnBet.com Handicap Chase Settled towards the back - small error six out - pushed into 4th after three out - promoted to 3rd two out - unable to close on the front pair before the last - stayed on to the line finishing 3rd | 3/6 | 1½ | 11-6 | 111 | 107A | 111B | Sean Flanagan | 4/1 |
| 27 Mar 25+42d | Clonmel | Kilmanahan Beginners Chase Went straight to front - lost the advantage before 3rd and settled just off the front pair - held 3rd at halfway - asked for effort in 5th but couldn't find more before 2 out and stayed on at same speed to finish third | 3/14 | nk | 11-5 | 113 | 83B | 115A | Tom Harney | 10/3 |
| 13 Feb 25+10d | Clonmel | Monksgrange Beginners Chase Settled midpack early - drifted right at the fences - pushed along in 6th turning for home - couldn't find extra in 4th approaching two out and stayed on at one gear to finish 4th | 4/13 | 1½ | 11-5 | — | 80B | 120A | Tom Harney | 20/1 |
| 03 Feb 25+22d | Punchestown | Up The Yard Challenge Race | 7/16 | 14 | 12-0 | — | — | 66C | Warren Shanahan | 20/1 |
| 12 Jan 25+17d | Punchestown | Sky Bet Build A Bet Beginners Chase Shared the front spot early - settled just off the pace in third by halfway - dropped to fifth and urged forward approaching three out - knocked sideways leaving third spot before the following fence and had nothing left to give - still fifth when bumped and lost rider at the final obstacle | UR/11 | — | 11-5 | — | — | — | Mr L P Shanahan | 15/2 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 24+13d | Down Royal | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase Settled handy - shared the lead from early on - urged to keep tempo after two out - fought back to the front approaching the finish - overtaken in the final strides for 2nd | 2/9 | hd | 11-5 | — | 94B | 115B | Tom Harney | 28/1 |
| 13 Dec 24+107d | Cork | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Beginners Chase Sat close to the front early - stumbled 3rd and dropped to midfield - stumbled again shortly after - fumbled again 5 out - urged into 7th and unable to find more | 7/12 | 22 | 11-12 | — | 52C | 98C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 18/1 |
| 28 Aug 24+104d | Bellewstown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Settled midfield early - 4th at halfway then dropped to 5th and driven after three out - clipped the fence at the second last and had nothing more left approaching the final fence | 5/8 | 14 | 10-13 | 107 | 75B | 100A | Tom Harney | 7/2 |
| 16 May 24+15d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Claiming Hurdle | 2/12 | 1¾ | 11-3 | 105 | 118A | 125A | Shane O'Callaghan | 15/2 |
| 01 May 24+20d | Punchestown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final | 12/17 | hd | 10-8 | 105 | 85B | 100A | Shane O'Callaghan | 150/1 |
| 11 Apr 24+47d | Limerick | Supermac's (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 20 | 11-7 | 105 | 80A | 104A | Shane O'Callaghan | 5/2 |
| 24 Feb 24+34d | Fairyhouse | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 9½ | 10-13 | — | 51C | 84C | Shane O'Callaghan | 15/2 |
| 21 Jan 24+23d | Thurles | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 3/10 | ½ | 11-1 | — | 104A | 101A | Shane O'Callaghan | 11/4 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 23+22d | Limerick | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | 3¼ | 11-3 | — | 120A | 112A | Shane O'Callaghan | 7/1 |
| 07 Dec 23+28d | Clonmel | ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-11 | — | — | — | Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 09 Nov 23 | Clonmel | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 2/12 | 8 | 11-8 | — | 123A | 127A | J J Slevin | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has On Lovers Walk won?
- On Lovers Walk (IRE) won 1 of 21 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 4.8%. Placed 9 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains On Lovers Walk?
- On Lovers Walk (IRE) is trained by Kelly Morgan, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 May 2026.
- Who is On Lovers Walk's sire?
- On Lovers Walk (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Hollygrove Samba (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
- What going does On Lovers Walk prefer?
- On Lovers Walk (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is On Lovers Walk's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 19 May 2026. The highest on record is 113.
- What is On Lovers Walk's sire's record?
- Walk In The Park (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 7,001 runs since May 2011 (699 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are On Lovers Walk's siblings?
- Out of Hollygrove Samba (IRE), On Lovers Walk (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Gowel Road (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Captain Cutter (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–3m. As at Nov 2026.