On The Dark Side (IRE)
On The Dark Side (IRE) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2011. Last raced off 90, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, On The Dark Side (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Stars In The Night (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Stars In The Night (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stars In The Night (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 5f | Class 4 |
| No Leci (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Dark Delight (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −6.12£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=9 · 1.20 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 18dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,090 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 396 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,942 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | 1 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,736 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Endofastorm (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Red Badge (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endofastorm (IRE) | 46 | 4 | 1m–1m5f | Class 6 |
| Red Badge (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Sister Red (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Tazmania (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ayers Rock (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 11+28d | York | TSG Nursery | 16/20 | ½ | 9-7 | 90 | 68A | Phillip Makin | 33/1 |
| 09 Sep 11+11d | Doncaster | Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2) | 10/10 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 94 | 43A | Phillip Makin | 66/1 |
| 29 Aug 11+17d | Ripon | Ripon Champion Two Yrs Old Trophy, 2011 (Listed) | 7/9 | 1 | 8-11 | 98 | 73A | Phillip Makin | 12/1 |
| 12 Aug 11+17d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres St Hugh's Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 6/12 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 98 | 83A | Phillip Makin | 7/1 |
| 26 Jul 11+10d | Goodwood | bet365 Molecomb Stakes (Group 3) | 5/13 | nk | 8-11 | — | 86A | Phillip Makin | 33/1 |
| 16 Jul 11+31d | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint | 9/25 | hd | 8-1 | — | 83A | Franny Norton | 16/1 |
| 15 Jun 11+11d | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 9/14 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 80A | Jamie Spencer | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 11+15d | Epsom Downs | Investec Woodcote Stakes (Listed) | 3/8 | ½ | 8-9 | — | 81A | Paul Mulrennan | 8/1 |
| 20 May 11 | Catterick | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/7 | 9-0 | — | 80A | Phillip Makin | 15/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has On The Dark Side won?
- On The Dark Side (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts in 2011, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained On The Dark Side?
- On The Dark Side (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at York on 7 October 2011.
- Who is On The Dark Side's sire?
- On The Dark Side (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Red Fuschia (GB), whose sire is Polish Precedent.
- What is On The Dark Side's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 7 October 2011. The highest on record is 98.
- What is On The Dark Side's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are On The Dark Side's siblings?
- Out of Red Fuschia (GB), On The Dark Side (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Endofastorm (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Red Badge (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has On The Dark Side produced winners?
- As a dam, On The Dark Side (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Stars In The Night (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Stars In The Night (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.