Orpen Princess (IRE)
Orpen Princess (IRE) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Oct 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Orpen Princess (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Bluegrass Princess (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluegrass Princess (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 2m | — |
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 8 (44.4%)Placed
- +4.25£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 2.33Fair A/E n=18 · 1.72 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,038 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −6.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 438 | 40 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 891 | 75 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 501 | 36 | 7.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 719 | 74 | 10.3% | +1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 285 | 28 | 9.8% | +0.8 | 2 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,161 | 109 | 9.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 242 | 27 | 11.2% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,314 | 135 | 10.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,013 | 93 | 9.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 543 | 35 | 6.4% | −2.6 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 511 | 49 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 19 | 6.6% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 113 | 5 | 4.4% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Jair Ohmsford (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jair Ohmsford (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jair Ohmsford (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Harry's Princess (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Irish Chaperone (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Killeshian King (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Gaelic Rose (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sir Flash Harry (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.25 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 2 | 100% | +9.25 |
| Olive Gaule | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jayne Mulqueen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Egan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Jack Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 3 | 75% | +18.25 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +9.25 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 3 | 18% | +5.25 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 08+92d | Clonmel | Cahir Mares Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | 10 | 11-7 | — | 105C | R Walsh | 8/1 |
| 30 Jul 08+640d | Galway | William Hill 1800 333 555 Handicap (55-80) | 12/14 | 23 | 9-2 | 75 | 65C | Jayne Mulqueen | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 06+9d | Galway | Renvyle House Hotel Handicap (60-90) | 1/9 | 9-3 | 78 | 71C | Declan McDonogh | 9/4F | |
| 20 Oct 06+23d | Ballinrobe | Come Racing In Ballinrobe 2007 Handicap (60-80) | 1/12 | 9-2 | 68 | 85C | Declan McDonogh | 7/1 | |
| 27 Sep 06+8d | Downpatrick | Apprentice Handicap (40-70) | 1/15 | 8-11 | 64 | 65C | Robbie Egan | 10/1 | |
| 19 Sep 06+7d | Listowel | O'Callaghan Family Hotels (QR) Handicap (50-80) | 4/17 | 2½ | 9-2 | 65 | 38C | Jack Doyle | 14/1 |
| 12 Sep 06+14d | Galway | Loughnane Meat Products Handicap (40-70) | 8/16 | 4 | 9-4 | 67 | 35C | Kieren Fallon | 6/1 |
| 29 Aug 06+4d | Tralee | Fabric & Furniture Handicap (50-80) | 4/15 | 1½ | 8-7 | 66 | 58C | Colm O'Donoghue | 16/1 |
| 25 Aug 06+71d | Wexford | Jim Whitty Memorial Handicap (50-80) | 12/16 | 3½ | 8-6 | 66 | 48C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
| 15 Jun 06+12d | Clonmel | Hyundai Santa Fe Handicap (50-70) | 2/12 | 4½ | 8-13 | 67 | 70C | Colm O'Donoghue | 8/1 |
| 03 Jun 06+8d | Tramore | Crobally Handicap (45-80) | 3/13 | 7 | 9-10 | 69 | 49C | Colm O'Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 26 May 06+23d | Limerick | Ladbrokes.ie Handicap (45-70) | 16/16 | 30 | 9-11 | 69 | 48C | Colm O'Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 03 May 06+20d | Ballinrobe | Murphys Garage Headford Handicap (60-90) | 3/9 | 1 | 8-7 | 69 | 68C | Colm O'Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 13 Apr 06+14d | Tipperary | Easter Bonnet Handicap (45-70) | 5/16 | 2 | 9-9 | 69 | 67C | Colm O'Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 30 Mar 06+159d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/15 | ¾ | 8-7 | 69 | 41C | Olive Gaule | 25/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 05+15d | Fairyhouse | Winter Festival Auction Maiden | 9/18 | 1½ | 8-5 | — | 58C | Tadhg O'Shea | 7/1 |
| 07 Oct 05+25d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Div 2) | 2/14 | hd | 8-11 | — | 57C | Colm O'Donoghue | 33/1 |
| 12 Sep 05 | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 15/15 | nk | 8-11 | — | 41C | Olive Gaule | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Orpen Princess won?
- Orpen Princess (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 8 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Orpen Princess?
- Orpen Princess (IRE) was trained by Joseph Crowley on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 30 October 2008.
- Who is Orpen Princess's sire?
- Orpen Princess (IRE) is by Orpen (USA) out of Harry's Irish Rose (USA), whose sire is Sir Harry Lewis.
- What going does Orpen Princess prefer?
- Orpen Princess (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Orpen Princess's official rating?
- Orpen Princess (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 78.
- What is Orpen Princess's sire's record?
- Orpen (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,038 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
- Who are Orpen Princess's siblings?
- Out of Harry's Irish Rose (USA), Orpen Princess (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Jair Ohmsford (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jair Ohmsford (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Orpen Princess produced winners?
- As a dam, Orpen Princess (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bluegrass Princess (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.