Our Big Red (IRE)
Our Big Red (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Gowran Park (Oct 2019). Last raced off 85, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 177 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 62C | 54 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 64C | 59.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 99C | 98 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 64C | 55 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 99C | 98 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 124 | 20 | 16.1% | +4.8 | — |
| Good | 2,201 | 247 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,218 | 144 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,353 | 272 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,256 | 129 | 10.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 1 | 2.8% | −8.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,993 | 232 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,488 | 281 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,119 | 247 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 565 | 53 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venta Garcia (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L P Dempsey | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Crimin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Our Big Red won?
- Our Big Red (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Our Big Red?
- Our Big Red (IRE) was trained by J P Dempsey on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 5 January 2020.
- Who is Our Big Red's sire?
- Our Big Red (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Midnight Socialite (IRE), whose sire is Moscow Society.
- What is Our Big Red's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 5 January 2020. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Our Big Red's sire's record?
- Stowaway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
- Who are Our Big Red's siblings?
- Out of Midnight Socialite (IRE), Our Big Red (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.