Skip to content
Horse profile

Our Trigger (IRE)

4yo gelding · Trainer W P Mullins · Owner Bronsan Racing Kirwan Group
by Maxios (GB) out of Game Of Legs (FR) (Hernando)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Jan 2026
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won at Gowran Park Off 170 days · 8th of 10 Last raced off OR 119
KTB Profile

Our Trigger is a gelding by Maxios out of a Hernando mare who has one win from three starts on turf. He won the P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race at Gowran Park in Jan 2026 over 1m5f – 2m on heavy ground. All three runs have come at that trip range. He finished eighth of 10 at Punchestown in Apr 2026 when last raced off an official rating of 119.

Based on 3 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 75 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Punchestown, 30 Apr 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 104C · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Soft1——1 · —
Good1——1 · —
Heavy1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3104C833 · 104 / 83

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 132B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 22 Jan 2026 Official rating 119 at the last run, 30 Apr 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 132B · median 124
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Soft1——1 · —
Good1——1 · —
Heavy1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3132B1243 · 132 / 124

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,118 runs since Jan 2008 (265 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 316. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 190.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm300%−11.7—
Good to Firm10099%−2.7—
Good5495910.7%−10 from 1
Good to Soft3734913.1%+1.4—
Soft5517313.2%+1.50 from 1
Heavy2263113.7%+21 from 1
Standard (AW)316278.5%−3.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f7114.3%+2.6—
6f – 7f9355.4%−6.3—
1m – 1m1f190157.9%−3.8—
1m2f – 1m4f413389.2%−2.5—
1m5f – 2m72210013.9%+2.21 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f5466912.6%+0.9—
2m5f – 3m1171412%+0.3—
Over 3m30620%+8.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Gaelic Warrior (GER) (12 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Gaelic Warrior (GER)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Gaelic Warrior (GER)23122m–3m2½fGrade 1
Sparkling Wit (IRE)112m3½f—
Gamely Insistent (GER)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 1 100% +0.40

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 1 100% +0.40

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Miss J Townend 1 0 0% −1.00
Danny Mullins 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr P W Mullins 1 1 100% +0.40

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
30 Apr 26+50d Punchestown JP & M Doyle (C & G) Flat Race 16.5f · Yielding · 10 ran Towards the back of the pack wide - pushed along with 3f left - unable to find extra - eventually finished eighth 8/10 2½ 11-6 11975A124A Miss J Townend 22/1
11 Mar 26+48d Cheltenham Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 16.5f · Good · 21 ran Settled close to the pace early - squeezed for room and roused nearly 3f from home - dropped away rapidly with 2f left - well beaten in 20th 20/21 10 10-11 119104C101C Danny Mullins 28/1
22 Jan 26 Gowran Park P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race 16f · Heavy · 4 ran Handy near front and shared the advantage early - edged in front after 4f - clipped by an opponent turning into the straight - shaken up to move ahead inside the last furlong and stayed on strongly to win 1/4 11-10 —83C132B Mr P W Mullins 2/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Our Trigger (IRE) won?
Our Trigger (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trains Our Trigger (IRE)?
Our Trigger (IRE) is trained by W P Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 30 April 2026.
Who is Our Trigger (IRE)'s sire?
Our Trigger (IRE) is by Maxios (GB) out of Game Of Legs (FR), whose sire is Hernando.
What is Our Trigger (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 30 April 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Our Trigger (IRE)'s sire's record?
Maxios (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,118 runs since Jan 2008 (265 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 316. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 190.
Who are Our Trigger (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Game Of Legs (FR), Our Trigger (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gaelic Warrior (GER) (12). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Gaelic Warrior (GER)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2026. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.