Owen Na View (IRE)
Owen Na View (IRE) is 6 from 52. Hasn't won since Oct 2016. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 18 on softer). All 6 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m. Last raced off 110, 25lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–52Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 16 (30.8%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=52 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=52 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 155 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 71
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 81C | 66 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 74C | 62 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 81C | 46.5 | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 7,024 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 6 from 32 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 12 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 6 from 33 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,539 | 742 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Influential Lady (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Nextdoortoalice (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Influential Lady (IRE) | 80 | 7 | 1m6f–2m7f | — |
| Gowithdflo (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Nextdoortoalice (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m3½f | Class 3 |
| Uptown Lady (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m3f | Class 3 |
| Frontier General (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 32 | 6 | 19% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 22 | 4 | 18% | +2.00 |
| Class 4 | 18 | 2 | 11% | −11.00 |
| Class 2 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Market Rasen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 33 | 6 | 18% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 36 | 6 | 17% | −5.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Miss Ally Stirling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lilly Pinchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 2 | 10% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2016 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2015 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2014 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 39 | 5 | 13% | −10.50 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Owen Na View won?
- Owen Na View (IRE) won 6 of 52 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 16 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Owen Na View?
- Owen Na View (IRE) was trained by Fergal O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 1 November 2017.
- Who is Owen Na View's sire?
- Owen Na View (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Lady Zephyr (IRE), whose sire is Toulon.
- What going does Owen Na View prefer?
- Owen Na View (IRE) has the best record on good going: 6 wins from 32 starts (18.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Owen Na View's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 1 November 2017. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Owen Na View's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Owen Na View's siblings?
- Out of Lady Zephyr (IRE), Owen Na View (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Influential Lady (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Nextdoortoalice (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.