Peddlers Pass (IRE)
Peddlers Pass (IRE) is 1 from 9. Hasn't won since May 2019. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.54Fair A/E n=9 · 1.85 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 316 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 81C | 67.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 100A | 94.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 100A | 73.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | — |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Screen Siren (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Siren (IRE) | 29 | 4 | 5f | — |
| Linus Larrabee (IRE) | 41 | 4 | 7f | — |
| Sabrina Fairchild (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 6f | — |
| Louis Leroy (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 6f | — |
| Lewandowski (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Free Range Kid (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy O'Hanlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Aug 19+18d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 16/19 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 55 | 64C | 45C | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 18 Jul 19+41d | Leopardstown | SAP Concur Apprentice Handicap | 12/14 | hd | 8-10 | 57 | 81C | 54A | Nathan Crosse | 16/1 |
| 07 Jun 19+9d | Curragh | TRM's 'Kurasyn' Handicap (45-70) | 20/24 | 2½ | 8-11 | 62 | 59C | 37C | Amy O'Hanlon | 33/1 |
| 29 May 19+26d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny GAA Family Fun Day June 3rd Handicap (45-70) (Div 2) | 15/16 | 8½ | 9-3 | 62 | 48C | 51C | Oisin Orr | 5/1 |
| 03 May 19+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Linencare Handicap (45-65) | 1/12 | 8-12 | 52 | 100A | 71A | Oisin Orr | 6/1 | |
| 24 Apr 19+25d | Dundalk (AW) | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (45-65) | 10/14 | nk | 9-1 | 55 | 89B | 58A | Oisin Orr | 33/1 |
| 30 Mar 19+316d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 22/22 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | 44C | 43C | Stephen Mooney | 50/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 May 18+7d | Cork | Cork Racecourse Fillies Maiden | 8/16 | 3 | 9-8 | — | 71C | 67A | Oisin Orr | 66/1 |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh | Curragh 'Where Champions Are Made' Maiden | 9/18 | 3 | 9-10 | — | 76C | 52C | Declan McDonogh | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Peddlers Pass won?
- Peddlers Pass (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Peddlers Pass?
- Peddlers Pass (IRE) was trained by Francis Casey on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 5 August 2019.
- Who is Peddlers Pass's sire?
- Peddlers Pass (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Chelsy (IRE), whose sire is Statue Of Liberty.
- What is Peddlers Pass's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 5 August 2019. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Peddlers Pass's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Peddlers Pass's siblings?
- Out of Chelsy (IRE), Peddlers Pass (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Screen Siren (IRE) (4). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.