Petite Rhapsody (IRE)
Petite Rhapsody is a gelding who won two of 27 starts on turf, both in Class 5 handicaps at Perth over 2m1f – 2m4f. He gained his first success in April 2022 on good to soft ground off an official rating of 85 and followed up in May 2023 on good ground off 95. The son of Shirocco out of a Presenting mare reached a highest ever mark of 101 and finished 9 of 11 at Perth in August 2023 when last seen.
- 2–27Wins / Runs
- 7.4%Strike rate
- 7 (25.9%)Placed
- −15.50£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=27 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 137A | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 120B | 110 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 102B | 92 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 137A | 104.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 108C | 96 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 102B | 92 | — |
Of 27 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 27 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,174 runs since Jan 2008 (921 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 343 | 30 | 8.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,737 | 316 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 1,809 | 218 | 12.1% | +0.9 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 2,473 | 258 | 10.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,031 | 123 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 766 | 76 | 9.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 15 | 7.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 34 | 8.5% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,091 | 107 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,699 | 284 | 10.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,689 | 316 | 11.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,666 | 223 | 13.4% | +2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 405 | 45 | 11.1% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Rathvinden (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 2m–4m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Rathvinden (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathvinden (IRE) | 22 | 9 | 2m–4m | Grade 2 |
| Chapel Stile (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 2m5f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Where It All Began (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 2m5½f–3m3f | Listed |
| Nos Na Gaoithe (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m½f–2m2f | — |
| Savingforvegas (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 2m–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Khutulun Khan (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Bobby Cullen (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 19 | 2 | 11% | −7.50 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 18 | 2 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −5.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Wadge | 12 | 2 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Derek Fox | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Stephen Mulqueen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Patrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Willmott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 2 | 8% | −13.50 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 24 | 2 | 8% | −12.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Petite Rhapsody won?
- Petite Rhapsody (IRE) won 2 of 27 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 7.4%. Placed 7 times in total (25.9% of starts).
- Who trained Petite Rhapsody?
- Petite Rhapsody (IRE) was trained by Lucinda Russell on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 19 August 2023.
- Who is Petite Rhapsody's sire?
- Petite Rhapsody (IRE) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Peggy Cullen (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Petite Rhapsody prefer?
- Petite Rhapsody (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Petite Rhapsody's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 19 August 2023. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Petite Rhapsody's sire's record?
- Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,174 runs since Jan 2008 (921 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
- Who are Petite Rhapsody's siblings?
- Out of Peggy Cullen (IRE), Petite Rhapsody (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Rathvinden (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Rathvinden (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–4m. As at Oct 2026.