Skip to content
Horse profile

Porrima (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Apr 2019) · Last trainer Ben Haslam · Last owner Daniel Shapiro Partners
by Kodiac (GB) out of El Morocco (USA) (El Prado)
13 runs · 6 courses · from Jun 2017
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Apr 2019 — 2,749 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2019 · 3rd of 7 3 wins · Newcastle (AW) & Lingfield (AW) First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 66
KTB Profile

Porrima (IRE) is 3 from 13. Hasn't won since Feb 2019. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Porrima (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Charcon (GB)90——
Official rating66↓ 1lb off peak
66 57–67

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 96 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Doncaster, 27 Apr 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 13 figures · best 112B · median 89
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)9112B91—
Good to Firm289A87.5—
Good1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f12112B88—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 80A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newcastle (AW), 20 Feb 2019 Official rating 66 at the last run, 27 Apr 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 13 figures · best 85A · median 74
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)985A76—
Good to Firm274A70—
Good1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f1285A70—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1472114.3%+3.9—
Good to Firm4,20849611.8%+1.40 from 2
Good5,16154810.6%+0.20 from 1
Good to Soft2,3712189.2%−1.20 from 1
Soft2,4692188.8%−1.6—
Heavy684689.9%−0.5—
Standard (AW)8,55587610.2%−0.23 from 9
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5,12959211.5%+1.1—
6f – 7f11,6171,19010.2%−0.23 from 12
1m – 1m1f3,89139310.1%−0.30 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f1,9361829.4%−1—
1m5f – 2m697669.5%−0.9—
2m1f – 2m4f254187.1%−3.3—
2m5f – 3m6046.7%−3.7—
Over 3m1100%−10.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
El Morocco (USA) (El Prado)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Arranger (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Arranger (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Arranger (IRE)616fClass 5
Cardmaster (IRE)616fClass 6
Mountain Ash (IRE)2017½fClass 6
Leg It Lenny (IRE)90——
Big Stuart (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 9 3 33% +12.25
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 9 2 22% −2.75
Class 6 3 1 33% +12.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newcastle (AW) 7 2 29% +11.75
Thirsk 2 0 0% −2.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 1 100% +1.50

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 12 3 25% +9.25
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Andrew Mullen 6 2 33% +12.75
Graham Lee 2 0 0% −2.00
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Mulrennan 1 0 0% −1.00
Fran Berry 1 0 0% −1.00
Luke Morris 1 1 100% +1.50
Cam Hardie 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 12 3 25% +9.25
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 5 2 40% +13.75
2018 7 1 14% −4.50
2017 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 5 runs
27 Apr 19+36d Doncaster Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 2¼ 8-3 6696A77A Andrew Mullen 5/1
22 Mar 19+30d Newcastle (AW) Sunracing.co.uk Handicap Class 5 · 1m · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 6/13 nk 8-13 6792B76A Andrew Mullen 15/2
20 Feb 19+19d Newcastle (AW) Like Sunracing On Facebook Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 7 ran 2/7 3¾ 9-7 6787B80A Andrew Mullen 10/3
01 Feb 19+7d Newcastle (AW) Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 6 ran 1/6 9-0 57107B79B Andrew Mullen 11/4
25 Jan 19+140d Newcastle (AW) Sunracing.co.uk Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 14 ran 1/14 9-4 57112B85A Andrew Mullen 14/1
2018 · 7 runs
07 Sep 18+35d Newcastle (AW) Stonbury Ltd Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 12/13 1¼ 9-6 6053B46A Graham Lee 10/1
03 Aug 18+36d Thirsk Tomrods Steel Stockholder & Service Centre Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 nse 9-9 6272A63A Graham Lee 6/1
28 Jun 18+30d Newcastle (AW) Stobart Air Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 14 ran 7/14 1¼ 8-10 6491B65A Tom Eaves 40/1
29 May 18+52d Redcar Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap (Div 1) Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 6/10 ½ 9-2 6589A74A Paul Mulrennan 16/1
07 Apr 18+35d Wolverhampton (AW) Fcl Global Forwarding Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 9 ran 8/9 nk 9-2 6555C37C Fran Berry 9/2
03 Mar 18+23d Lingfield (AW) Betway Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 6 ran 1/6 8-9 —59A65B Luke Morris 6/4F
08 Feb 18+233d Newcastle (AW) 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 8-7 —108A76A Andrew Mullen 8/1
2017 · 1 run
20 Jun 17 Thirsk British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 3/11 ¾ 9-0 —86A66A Cam Hardie 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Porrima won?
Porrima (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 6 times in total (46.2% of starts).
Who trained Porrima?
Porrima (IRE) was trained by Ben Haslam on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 27 April 2019.
Who is Porrima's sire?
Porrima (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of El Morocco (USA), whose sire is El Prado.
What going does Porrima prefer?
Porrima (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Porrima's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 27 April 2019. The highest on record is 67.
What is Porrima's sire's record?
Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
Who are Porrima's siblings?
Out of El Morocco (USA), Porrima (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Arranger (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Arranger (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Porrima produced winners?
As a dam, Porrima (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from June 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.