Port Louis (IRE)
Port Louis is 2 from 37 with both wins on turf. He won an apprentice handicap at Cork over 1m – 1m1f on good in May 2025 off an official rating of 70 and an Irish EBF Auction Series maiden at Roscommon over 6f – 7f on good to soft in May 2023. Typically held up he was prominent when finishing 12 of 14 at Bath in a Class 6 handicap in Oct 2026. Last raced off OR 60, 21lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–37Wins / Runs
- 5.4%Strike rate
- 6 (16.2%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=37 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 92C | 77 | 7 runs · 92 / 79 |
| Good | 10 | 102C | 85.5 | 2 runs · 87 / 74.5 |
| Soft | 7 | 100C | 69 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 97A | 78.5 | 3 runs · 97 / 74 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 101C | 80 | 4 runs · 97 / 82 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 102C | 78 | 8 runs · 92 / 73.5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 37 figures from 37 runs · as at 27 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 29 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Held up 14 (48%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 9 (31%) · 1 win
- Prominent 6 (21%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 726 runs since Apr 2022 (64 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13.1% from 183.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 124 | 9 | 7.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 183 | 24 | 13.1% | +4.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 79 | 8 | 10.1% | +1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 80 | 7 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 20 | 1 | 5% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 238 | 16 | 6.7% | −2.3 | 0 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 141 | 16 | 11.3% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 441 | 39 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 1 from 20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 102 | 8 | 7.8% | −1.2 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Emerald Breeze (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Emerald Breeze (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Breeze (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 6f | Class 6 |
| The Quiet Rebel (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Polar Rebel (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Madakasham Jam (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Just Approve (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 13 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Miss Chelsea Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Robert Whearty | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Charlie Tucker | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Dace | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hassett | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Donagh Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 24 | 2 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2025 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 26+45d | Bath | Elite Racing Club Handicap Stakes (Div II) Raced handily in the pack - dropped back over 5f out - tailed away final 3f - finished 12th | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 68C | 42A | Charlie Tucker | 18/1 |
| 04 Sep 26+6d | Ascot | Racing To School Celebrates 25 Years Lady Amateur Jockeys Handicap Stakes (For Female Amateur Jockeys) Sluggish start - settled with the pack - shifted right approaching 2f out - pushed along and kept going from 1f out - beaten into 5th | 5/11 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 63 | 62A | 55A | Miss Chelsea Edwards | 100/1 |
| 29 Aug 26+37d | Chepstow | Free Race Replays On Attheraces.com Handicap Stakes Held up at the back throughout - no impression made - finished well held in 8th | 8/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 63 | 97A | 48A | Donagh Murphy | 25/1 |
| 23 Jul 26+24d | Newbury | Frasers Plus Designer Outlet Swindon Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes hesitant leaving the stalls then soon close to the pace - pulled hard and opened up a big advantage after 3 furlongs - ran up the middle of the track nearing 5f out - advantage narrowed approaching 3f out - overtaken soon after and faded quickly | 8/8 | 8½ | 10-0 | 65 | 48C | 54C | Miss Chelsea Edwards | 18/1 |
| 29 Jun 26+49d | Ffos Las | Preventapest Handicap Held up towards the back - pushed along and made progress over 2f out - stayed on at one effort inside final furlong - finished 3rd beaten 1.5 lengths | 3/6 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 66 | 87A | 63B | Charlie Tucker | 40/1 |
| 11 May 26+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Racing Welfare Supporting Racing's Workforce Handicap Held up mid-pack - pushed along with 2f left and drifted wide entering straight - unable to gain on leaders late | 12/13 | nk | 9-3 | 49 | 92C | 46C | Daniel Muscutt | 33/1 |
| 27 Apr 26+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Raceday Ready App Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Sluggish start - settled at back of field - unable to challenge into finish - eventually came home 8th | 8/11 | 6½ | 10-0 | 51 | 54C | 42C | Miss Chelsea Edwards | 40/1 |
| 20 Apr 26+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Bets On attheraces.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Slow to break - held up towards the back throughout - never landed a threat - well held at the finish | 10/11 | nse | 10-0 | 51 | 73A | 50A | Miss Chelsea Edwards | 20/1 |
| 29 Mar 26+18d | Doncaster | Download The RacedayReady App Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Str) Settled in the pack away from the rail - made headway three furlongs out - urged forward two out and stayed on to close on the winner inside the final 110 yards - unable to reach the front and beaten into second | 2/22 | 1¾ | 10-5 | 64 | 74C | 95A | Miss Chelsea Edwards | 50/1 |
| 11 Mar 26+14d | Southwell (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Apprentice Handicap Settled at back of field - pushed along with 2f left - made no impact - finished ninth | 9/9 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 53 | 64A | 44A | Jack Dace | 25/1 |
| 25 Feb 26+105d | Lingfield (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap (Div 2) Dwelt and veered left at the break - settled towards the back - driven with over 2f out and failed to land a blow over 1f out - stayed on inside the final furlong to claim third close home | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-4 | 54 | 79A | 64A | Jack Dace | 10/1 |
| 2025 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 25+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race Held up in the pack - niggled at entering the straight and making no inroads from 2f out - faded to finish 12th | 12/14 | ½ | 8-10 | 58 | 86B | 47A | Robert Whearty | 33/1 |
| 05 Nov 25+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Claiming Race Settled around midfield - driven forward approaching halfway but unable to close by the furlong pole - held same position to finish 8th beaten 5.5 lengths | 8/13 | nk | 8-10 | 63 | 85B | 65A | Chris Hayes | 18/1 |
| 29 Oct 25+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Halloween Mid-Term Racing At Dundalk Handicap (Div 1) Held up at the back - made no impression - finished well beaten in 11th | 11/14 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 65 | 78B | 63A | Chris Hayes | 16/1 |
| 01 Oct 25+2d | Bellewstown | Johnny Kierans Memorial Handicap Held up towards the back - nudged into contention wide of centre 2f out without threatening - one-paced to the line | 11/15 | nk | 9-12 | 68 | 45C | 67C | Colin Keane | 7/2F |
| 29 Sep 25+7d | Down Royal | Molson Coors Beverage Company Handicap Held up towards the back - driven approaching 2f out and found room to improve into 6th with a furlong left - stayed on inside the final furlong to snatch second late | 2/13 | 4¼ | 9-12 | 68 | 84C | 88A | Colin Keane | 9/2 |
| 22 Sep 25+49d | Fairyhouse | Treo Eile Handicap Slow to break - settled towards the back - progress out wide inside final two furlongs - stayed on well through the closing stages to be closing best of all | 6/18 | ½ | 9-12 | 68 | 100C | 91A | Colin Keane | 8/1 |
| 04 Aug 25+26d | Naas | Curragh To Curragh Cycle On 30th August Handicap (Div 1) Held up towards the back - moved right entering the straight - driven with 2f left - unable to make an impression finishing 11th | 11/16 | 1¼ | 10-1 | 71 | 63C | 75A | Colin Keane | 17/2 |
| 09 Jul 25+12d | Fairyhouse | Farewell To Peter Roe Handicap Handy early - 5th at halfway then pushed along in 6th over 1f out - stayed on at one speed to finish 8th beaten 4¾ lengths | 8/16 | nk | 10-2 | 72 | 83C | 88A | Ben Coen | 11/2 |
| 27 Jun 25+7d | Curragh | James Nolan's Bar Kildare Town Handicap Sat behind the front group early - 6th at halfway then improved to 5th under pressure with 2f left - driven approaching the final furlong and stayed on at one speed to finish 5th | 5/20 | ¾ | 9-3 | 72 | 101C | 87A | Wayne Hassett | 22/1 |
| 20 Jun 25+28d | Down Royal | Proparamedics Medicall Handicap Held up in the pack - urged forward approaching 2f out but made no headway inside final furlong - stayed on late to move up into 7th - always found competitive edge lacking | 7/14 | ¾ | 9-7 | 73 | 91C | 80A | W J Lee | 10/1 |
| 23 May 25+17d | Curragh | Ryans Cleaning Handicap Held up near the back - pushed along and 13th with 2f left - unable to close - finished well held | 12/20 | nse | 9-8 | 74 | 84C | 82A | Colin Keane | 11/2 |
| 06 May 25+27d | Cork | Racing Again Saturday, May 10th Apprentice Handicap Settled in the pack early - driven into contention from two out and hampered for space before darting to the rails - asked for a final effort inside the last furlong to hit the front near the finish and stay strong for the win | 1/14 | 9-4 | 70 | 102C | 89A | Wayne Hassett | 9/1 | |
| 09 Apr 25+82d | Leopardstown | FM104 'Giddy Up' Handicap Held up towards the back - driven into contention inside the last furlong and finished with running on - too far back to threaten late | 8/13 | hd | 9-3 | 71 | 101C | 75A | Robert Whearty | 16/1 |
| 17 Jan 25+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap (47-70) Settled towards the back - pushed along and made up ground over 2f out but couldn't threaten in 8th inside the final furlong - stayed on same pace to finish ninth | 9/10 | nk | 9-11 | 65 | 58A | 58A | Robert Whearty | 14/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 24+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Champion Trainer & Jockey Awards 2024 Handicap (47-75) Sat close to pace early - shared front spot after 2f - went clear over 3f out - pushed along inside final 2f - challenged hard 1f out - drifted right - overtaken close home and unable to find more | 11/14 | nk | 9-9 | 68 | 76B | 69A | Colin Keane | 20/1 |
| 27 Nov 24+19d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (47-75) Sat behind the front group early - third at halfway - pushed along but unable to close 2f out and faded from there | 14/14 | 4¼ | 9-13 | 73 | 64C | 57C | Colin Keane | 12/1 |
| 08 Nov 24+5d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Handicap Held up in the pack - pushed along with no headway 2f out - couldn't quicken over a furlong out - well held at the finish | 10/10 | ¾ | 8-7 | 76 | 92A | 61A | Rory Cleary | 28/1 |
| 03 Nov 24+157d | Curragh | businessplus.ie Handicap Settled in the pack early - improved to sit close up approaching 2f out - pressed for effort but couldn't find more - well held at the finish | 15/26 | 2½ | 9-4 | 76 | 65C | 74A | Colin Keane | 18/1 |
| 30 May 24+19d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Hospitality At fairyhouse.ie Handicap (47-75) | 3/18 | hd | 9-9 | 75 | 81C | 90A | Jamie Powell | 28/1 |
| 11 May 24+12d | Naas | Declan Landy Fencing Handicap | 14/14 | 1 | 8-8 | 78 | 62C | 52A | Robert Whearty | 50/1 |
| 29 Apr 24+238d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Business Club Blackwater Handicap | 9/9 | nk | 8-8 | 79 | 73A | 62A | Robert Whearty | 28/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Sep 23+74d | Roscommon | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race | 4/6 | 5½ | 9-6 | 81 | 62A | 70B | Colin Keane | 9/2 |
| 22 Jun 23+31d | Leopardstown | Irish EBF Auction Series Race | 2/12 | nse | 9-4 | — | 87A | 93A | Colin Keane | 11/2 |
| 22 May 23+21d | Roscommon | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden | 1/13 | 8-13 | — | 83C | 85A | Colin Keane | 7/1 | |
| 01 May 23+23d | Curragh | Irish European Breeders Fund Median Sires Series Maiden | 4/9 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 69A | 80A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 08 Apr 23 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 5/6 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 49A | 55B | Colin Keane | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Port Louis won?
- Port Louis (IRE) won 2 of 37 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.4%. Placed 6 times in total (16.2% of starts).
- Who trains Port Louis?
- Port Louis (IRE) is trained by Bernard Llewellyn, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 October 2026.
- Who is Port Louis's sire?
- Port Louis (IRE) is by James Garfield (IRE) out of Rebel Aclaim (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Port Louis prefer?
- Port Louis (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Port Louis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 19 October 2026. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Port Louis's sire's record?
- James Garfield (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 726 runs since Apr 2022 (64 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13.1% from 183.
- Who are Port Louis's siblings?
- Out of Rebel Aclaim (IRE), Port Louis (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Emerald Breeze (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Emerald Breeze (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.