Skip to content
Horse profile

Power Generation (IRE)

4yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2023) · Last trainer Sarah-Jayne Davies · Last owner Ryan Bradford
by Profitable (IRE) out of Dame Alicia (IRE) (Sadler's Wells)
11 runs · 10 courses · from May 2021
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 29 Aug 2023 — 1,142 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2023 · 6th of 6
KTB Profile

Power Generation (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at York (Jun 2021).

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 15lb off peak
Official rating58↓ 15lb off peak
58 58–73

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 101 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Windsor, 2 May 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Jumps 2 figures · best 24C · median 14.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m224C14.5—
Flat 9 figures · best 101A · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm4101A69.5—
Standard (AW)283C80.5—
Soft286A85—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f6101A83.5—
Under 6f286A82.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 74C the best of the last 2 rated runs · Worcester, 29 Aug 2023

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 58A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 17 May 2022 Official rating 58 at the last flat run, 25 Jun 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Jumps 2 figures · best 74C · median 70.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m274C70.5—
Flat 9 figures · best 79A · median 57
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm474A52.5—
Standard (AW)258A48—
Soft279A68—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f665A52.5—
Under 6f279A76.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 4,390 runs since Jan 2008 (356 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm20210%+0.5—
Good to Firm646609.3%−0.20 from 4
Good1,01011010.9%+1.40 from 2
Good to Soft412317.5%−20 from 1
Soft542488.9%−0.60 from 2
Heavy152117.2%−2.3—
Standard (AW)1,6081559.6%+0.10 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1,12513411.9%+2.40 from 2
6f – 7f2,2572089.2%−0.30 from 6
1m – 1m1f699557.9%−1.60 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f255176.7%−2.8—
1m5f – 2m4337%−2.50 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f1100%−9.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dame Alicia (IRE) (Sadler's Wells)

7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Invincible Don (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 6f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Star of Rory (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Invincible Don (IRE)8061m4f–2m4fClass 5
Star of Rory (IRE)3657f–2m5fClass 4
Lady Alicia (IRE)611m4f—
Principle Equation (IRE)811mClass 5
Fanzone (IRE)4117fClass 5
Flip Flop (IRE)1016fClass 5
Captain Algren (IRE)100——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 4 0 0% −4.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Pontefract 2 0 0% −2.00
Worcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Brighton 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00
Thirsk 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Carlisle 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 6 0 0% −6.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
Under 6f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cillin Leonard 2 0 0% −2.00
George Wood 2 0 0% −2.00
Hayley Turner 2 0 0% −2.00
Kevin Stott 2 0 0% −2.00
Jason Hart 2 0 0% −2.00
Shane Gray 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 10 0 0% −10.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 1 0 0% −1.00
2022 5 0 0% −5.00
2021 5 0 0% −5.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 9 0 0% −9.00
Hurdle 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
29 Aug 23+330d Worcester Dog House Pizzeria Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 6/6 64 10-6 —5C74C Cillin Leonard 150/1
03 Oct 22+100d Stratford Recycling UK Juvenile Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 37 10-11 —24C67C Cillin Leonard 200/1
25 Jun 22+25d Lingfield (AW) Lingfield Park Supports Pride Month Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 9 ran 9/9 1¼ 9-0 5883C38C George Wood 14/1
31 May 22+14d Brighton Win Over 12,500 With Betland.Live Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 6/8 12 9-9 6048C34C Hayley Turner 9/4F
17 May 22+15d Wolverhampton (AW) At The Races App Market Movers Handicap Class 6 · 8.5f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 shd 9-11 6278A58A Hayley Turner 11/1
02 May 22+210d Windsor At The Races App Form Study Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 5/8 1¾ 9-4 65101A55A George Wood 4/1
04 Oct 21+31d Pontefract Napoleons Casino Bradford Nursery Class 4 · 6f · Soft · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 8-6 7084A57A Shane Gray 16/1
03 Sep 21+21d Pontefract Northern Commercials Iveco 's' Way EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 8/12 2 9-2 7360B50A Kevin Stott 6/1
13 Aug 21+63d Thirsk Join Racing TV Now EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 6f · Good · 16 ran 9/16 nse 9-2 —101C65A Kevin Stott 4/1
11 Jun 21+25d York eventmasters.co.uk British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 3 · 5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 3/7 1 9-5 —79A74A Jason Hart 7/2
17 May 21 Carlisle British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 5f · Soft · 10 ran 3/10 1 9-5 —86A79A Jason Hart 6/1

Quick answers

How many races has Power Generation (IRE) won?
Power Generation (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2021 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
Who trained Power Generation (IRE)?
Power Generation (IRE) was trained by Sarah-Jayne Davies on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 29 August 2023.
Who is Power Generation (IRE)'s sire?
Power Generation (IRE) is by Profitable (IRE) out of Dame Alicia (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
What is Power Generation (IRE)'s official rating?
Power Generation (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 73.
What is Power Generation (IRE)'s sire's record?
Profitable (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 4,390 runs since Jan 2008 (356 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Power Generation (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Dame Alicia (IRE), Power Generation (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Invincible Don (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Star of Rory (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.