Priors Dale (GB)
Priors Dale (GB) is 5 from 17. Hasn't won since Feb 2007.
- 5–17Wins / Runs
- 29.4%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- +11.25£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 2.35Fair A/E n=17 · 2.08 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,699 runs since Jan 2008 (176 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 190 | 16 | 8.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 530 | 49 | 9.2% | +1.6 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 215 | 14 | 6.5% | −1.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Soft | 368 | 23 | 6.3% | −1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 245 | 18 | 7.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 7 | 5.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +4.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 76 | 4 | 5.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 149 | 13 | 8.7% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 563 | 34 | 6% | −1.6 | 4 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 477 | 32 | 6.7% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 307 | 32 | 10.4% | +2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 7 | 10.8% | +3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarawati (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ammirare (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Vumbura (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Mathool (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.25 |
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +9.75 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 4 | 31% | +12.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Fenton | 12 | 4 | 33% | +9.25 |
| Noel Fehily | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Jack Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marcus Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.25 |
| 2005 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +13.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.75 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Apr 08+14d | Sandown | Bet365.com Celebration Chase (Grade 2) | 9/11 | 19 | 11-2 | 142 | 104C | Jack Doyle | 100/1 |
| 12 Apr 08+107d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase | 7/9 | 30 | 11-12 | 143 | 110C | Noel Fehily | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+259d | Kempton | stanjamesuk.com Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 125 | 105C | Marcus Foley | 16/1 |
| 12 Apr 07+20d | Aintree | John Smith's Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | 10/15 | 18 | 11-2 | 144 | 92C | Barry Fenton | 25/1 |
| 23 Mar 07+50d | Newbury | Betfair Supporting Greatwood Handicap Hurdle | 5/12 | ¾ | 11-4 | 125 | 122C | Barry Fenton | 11/2 |
| 01 Feb 07+36d | Wincanton | Dick Reynolds Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/4 | 11-12 | 137 | 126C | Noel Fehily | 6/1 | |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+36d | Kempton | Stan James Wayward Lad Novices' Chase (Grade 2) | 6/6 | 13 | 11-9 | 137 | 104C | Barry Fenton | 10/1 |
| 21 Nov 06+9d | Kempton | Come Twilight Floodlit Racing Novices' Chase | 1/4 | 11-11 | 137 | 107C | Barry Fenton | 5/4F | |
| 12 Nov 06+15d | Fontwell | Walcot Lad Beginners' Chase | 1/5 | 11-5 | 126 | 111C | Barry Fenton | 6/4J | |
| 28 Oct 06+48d | Ascot | William Hill Handicap Hurdle | 8/15 | 1 | 10-8 | 126 | 105C | Barry Fenton | 25/1 |
| 10 Sep 06+165d | Kempton (AW) | Go Racing With Walter Swinburn Handicap | 11/13 | 8 | 9-8 | 62 | 44C | Pat Dobbs | 6/1 |
| 29 Mar 06+18d | Taunton | Margaret Izaby-White Birthday Novices' Limited Handicap Chs | 5/6 | 8 | 11-10 | 128 | 98C | Barry Fenton | 5/1 |
| 11 Mar 06+69d | Sandown | Sunderlands Bookmakers Novices' Chase | 3/4 | 12 | 11-0 | 128 | 94C | Barry Fenton | 5/1 |
| 01 Jan 06+16d | Plumpton | Sky Bet Press Red To Play Roulette Novices' Chase | F/6 | — | 11-2 | — | — | Barry Fenton | 8/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 05+28d | Windsor | Q Equine Ltd Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | 3½ | 11-5 | 128 | 96C | Barry Fenton | 7/1 |
| 18 Nov 05+305d | Windsor | Blue Square 0800 5870200 Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-12 | 120 | 119C | Barry Fenton | 10/1 | |
| 17 Jan 05 | Plumpton | Novices' Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-4 | — | 123C | Barry Fenton | 9/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Priors Dale won?
- Priors Dale (GB) won 5 of 17 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 29.4%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Priors Dale?
- Priors Dale (GB) was trained by Emma Lavelle on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 26 April 2008.
- Who is Priors Dale's sire?
- Priors Dale (GB) is by Lahib (USA) out of Mathaayl (USA), whose sire is Shadeed.
- What going does Priors Dale prefer?
- Priors Dale (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Priors Dale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 142, from the run on 26 April 2008. The highest on record is 144.
- What is Priors Dale's sire's record?
- Lahib (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,699 runs since Jan 2008 (176 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Priors Dale's siblings?
- Out of Mathaayl (USA), Priors Dale (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.