Procas de Thaix (FR)
Procas de Thaix (FR) is 2 from 19. Hasn't won since Nov 2007. Last raced off 116, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 8 (42.1%)Placed
- −12.71£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=19 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 269 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 418 runs since Jan 2008 (53 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 110 | 11 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 91 | 9 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 113 | 14 | 12.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 71 | 9 | 12.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | +22.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 81 | 5 | 6.2% | −4.3 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 172 | 20 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 126 | 16 | 12.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Najca De Thaix (FR) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Najca De Thaix (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Najca De Thaix (FR) | 47 | 8 | 2m–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Ramses De Marcigny (FR) | 9 | 2 | 2m½f–2m2½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.71 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.71 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.71 |
| Newbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.71 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadden Frost | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mick Fitzgerald | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.29 |
| Joe Tizzard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marcus Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R O Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −11.71 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.29 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.71 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Procas de Thaix won?
- Procas de Thaix (FR) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trained Procas de Thaix?
- Procas de Thaix (FR) was trained by Jimmy Frost on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 18 July 2010.
- Who is Procas de Thaix's sire?
- Procas de Thaix (FR) is by Ragmar (FR) out of Isca de Thaix (FR), whose sire is Cimon.
- What going does Procas de Thaix prefer?
- Procas de Thaix (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Procas de Thaix's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 18 July 2010. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Procas de Thaix's sire's record?
- Ragmar (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 418 runs since Jan 2008 (53 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Procas de Thaix's siblings?
- Out of Isca de Thaix (FR), Procas de Thaix (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Najca De Thaix (FR) (8). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Najca De Thaix (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.