Pure Fantasy (GB)
Pure Fantasy (GB) is 2 from 9. Hasn't won since Sep 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 85.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Pure Fantasy (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Pied Piper (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Pied Piper (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pied Piper (GB) | 42 | 9 | 1m2f–2m7f | Grade 2 |
| Barrier (FR) | 18 | 2 | 1m6f–2m½f | — |
| Fresh Fancy (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- +5.75£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.49Fair A/E n=9 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,483 runs since Jan 2008 (557 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 676 | 87 | 12.9% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,216 | 148 | 12.2% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 76 | 13.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,012 | 98 | 9.7% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 319 | 37 | 11.6% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,673 | 217 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 108 | 15 | 13.9% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,097 | 126 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,484 | 173 | 11.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,864 | 242 | 13% | +0.9 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 675 | 88 | 13% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 20 | 9.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 41 | 1 | 2.4% | −9.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Hunting Tower (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Free Verse (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunting Tower (GB) | 61 | 9 | 1m–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Cardinal (GB) | 70 | 6 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Novel Dancer (GB) | 41 | 4 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Quadrille (GB) | 7 | 3 | 6f–1m | Class 3 |
| Free Verse (GB) | 11 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Galley Proof (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Dobbs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.75 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Pure Fantasy won?
- Pure Fantasy (GB) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Pure Fantasy?
- Pure Fantasy (GB) was trained by Roger Charlton on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 1 October 2016.
- Who is Pure Fantasy's sire?
- Pure Fantasy (GB) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Fictitious (GB), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What going does Pure Fantasy prefer?
- Pure Fantasy (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pure Fantasy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 1 October 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Pure Fantasy's sire's record?
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,483 runs since Jan 2008 (557 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Pure Fantasy's siblings?
- Out of Fictitious (GB), Pure Fantasy (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Hunting Tower (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Free Verse (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Pure Fantasy produced winners?
- As a dam, Pure Fantasy (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Pied Piper (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Pied Piper (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.