Red Astaire (GB)
Red Astaire is a gelding who won one of 14 starts, the success coming at Class 6 level in a handicap at Wetherby in Jun 2023. All his wins came at 6f – 7f on good to firm. He won last time out at Wetherby off an official rating of 57, which was 10 lb below his highest ever mark. The son of Intello out of a Pivotal mare raced on turf in 12 of those starts.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 4 (28.6%)Placed
- −10.75£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=14 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 105A | 93.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 65C | 52 | — |
| Good | 3 | 93C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 80A | 74.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 83A | 79.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 88C | 72.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 99A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 105A | 81.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,495 runs since Jun 2017 (393 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 43 | 12.5% | +1.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 697 | 75 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 580 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 602 | 67 | 11.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 233 | 34 | 14.6% | +4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,031 | 103 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 3 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 479 | 51 | 10.6% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 925 | 113 | 12.2% | +1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,338 | 147 | 11% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 494 | 44 | 8.9% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 185 | 10 | 5.4% | −5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Whitlock (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Zonderland (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitlock (GB) | 24 | 4 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Zonderland (GB) | 16 | 3 | 7f–1m | Group 3 |
| Veleta (GB) | 10 | 3 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Osipova (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| The Rock (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Nemov (GB) | 10 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Latynina (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Beryozka (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Duran Fentiman | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ella McCain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Red Astaire won?
- Red Astaire (GB) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 4 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Red Astaire?
- Red Astaire (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 6 June 2023.
- Who is Red Astaire's sire?
- Red Astaire (GB) is by Intello (GER) out of Barynya (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does Red Astaire prefer?
- Red Astaire (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Red Astaire's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 6 June 2023. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Red Astaire's sire's record?
- Intello (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,495 runs since Jun 2017 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
- Who are Red Astaire's siblings?
- Out of Barynya (GB), Red Astaire (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Whitlock (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Zonderland (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.