Regal Curtsy (GB)
Regal Curtsy (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Lingfield (Jun 2008). Last raced off 55, 14lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Regal Curtsy (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Gin Palace (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Gin Palace (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gin Palace (GB) | 29 | 5 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Fantasy Queen (GB) | 16 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Chiltern Secret (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 45dBetween runs (median)longest 230 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Woodcote Place (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Take A Bow (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcote Place (GB) | 50 | 5 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Take A Bow (GB) | 16 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Giant Act (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Doe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Jul 08+19d | Southwell (AW) | Book Your Tickets Online Maiden Fillies' Handicap | 13/13 | 11 | 9-5 | 55 | 45C | Dane O'Neill | 11/1 |
| 19 Jun 08+15d | Warwick | warwickracecourse.co.uk Handicap | 7/9 | 3½ | 8-3 | 57 | 43A | Nicky Mackay | 9/1 |
| 04 Jun 08+230d | Lingfield | Back Or Lay At Betdaq Fillies' Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 8-9 | 59 | 60B | Jim Crowley | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 07+63d | Brighton | 'Betlive' On Grand Prix at williamhill.com Handicap | 12/13 | shd | 8-13 | 65 | 48C | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 16 Aug 07+108d | Sandown | One Big Saturday Concert 18th August Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/6 | hd | 8-12 | 65 | 50C | Paul Doe | 33/1 |
| 30 Apr 07+157d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 13/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 66 | 40C | Ian Mongan | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Nov 06+45d | Kempton (AW) | Letchworth Couriers E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 69 | 46C | Jim Crowley | 14/1 |
| 10 Oct 06+39d | Newbury | MJ Recruitment E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | 3 | 9-0 | — | 67C | Ian Mongan | 50/1 |
| 01 Sep 06 | Kempton (AW) | London Wasps E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 18 | 8-12 | — | 42C | Seb Sanders | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Regal Curtsy won?
- Regal Curtsy (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2006 and 2008.
- Who trained Regal Curtsy?
- Regal Curtsy (GB) was trained by Patrick Chamings on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 8 July 2008.
- Who is Regal Curtsy's sire?
- Regal Curtsy (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Giant Nipper (GB), whose sire is Nashwan.
- What is Regal Curtsy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 8 July 2008. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Regal Curtsy's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Regal Curtsy's siblings?
- Out of Giant Nipper (GB), Regal Curtsy (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Woodcote Place (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Take A Bow (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Regal Curtsy produced winners?
- As a dam, Regal Curtsy (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gin Palace (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Gin Palace (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.