Skip to content
Horse profile

Rockonliam (IRE)

6yo gelding · Trainer Henry De Bromhead · Owner Cheeky Pups Syndicate
9 runs · 8 courses · from Jan 2025
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out 4 wins · 4 courses Ran 70 days ago · 1st of 7 Last raced off OR 118
KTB Profile

Rockonliam is a gelding by Arctic Cosmos out of Fromthecloudsabove who has won four of nine starts on turf. All four wins came over 2m1f to 3m, three of them at 2m1f to 2m4f, with two on good ground. He won the Poolcourt Engineering Handicap Steeplechase at Wexford in Aug 2026 when last seen, having also taken a beginners chase at the same track in Jun 2026. Typically held up, he last ran off his career-high mark of 118.

Based on 9 archived runs · run-style from 8 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically held up OR at career high
Official rating118At career-high mark
118 101–118

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 98 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wexford (IRE), 8 Aug 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 129B · median 92
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Soft3129B1122 · 112 / 96
Soft3105B921 · —
Good298A932 · 98 / 93
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f6112B863 · 112 / 88
1m5f – 2m2129B1171 · —
Over 3m1——1 · —

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 137B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wexford (IRE), 8 Aug 2026 Official rating 118 at the last run, 8 Aug 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 137B · median 127
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Soft3128A1262 · 126 / 123.5
Soft3128A1271 · —
Good2137B1332 · 137 / 133
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f6129A123.53 · 129 / 126
1m5f – 2m2128A127.51 · —
Over 3m1——1 · —

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 8 analysed runs

  • Held up 5 (63%) · 2 wins
  • Midfield 1 (13%) · 1 win
  • Led 1 (13%) · 0 wins
  • Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,300 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 11.3% from 194.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm600%−7.6—
Good376287.4%−0.22 from 2
Good to Soft259176.6%−11 from 3
Soft450327.1%−0.51 from 3
Heavy1942211.3%+3.70 from 1
Standard (AW)1500%−7.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f900%−7.6—
1m5f – 2m383256.5%−1.10 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f465347.3%−0.33 from 6
2m5f – 3m373349.1%+1.5—
Over 3m7068.6%+11 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Captain Cody (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m–4m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Captain Cody (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Captain Cody (IRE)2042m–4mGrade 2
Rockonsoph (IRE)712m7½fClass 5

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 1 33% +2.50
Soft 3 1 33% +1.00
Good 2 2 100% +2.75
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wexford 2 1 50% +0.00
Wexford (IRE) 1 1 100% +1.75
Listowel 1 1 100% +4.50
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 1 100% +3.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 6 3 50% +5.50
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
Over 3m 1 1 100% +1.75

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Darragh O'Keeffe 5 4 80% +9.25
Rachael Blackmore 2 0 0% −2.00
Brian Hayes 1 0 0% −1.00
Mike O'Connor 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 8 4 50% +6.25
None 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 3 3 100% +7.25
2025 6 1 17% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 7 2 29% +2.50
Chase 2 2 100% +2.75

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
08 Aug 26+39d Wexford (IRE) Poolcourt Engineering Handicap Steeplechase 25f · Good · 7 ran Held up towards the back early - improved into 4th after halfway - up into 2nd with two out but hit that fence - went on before the last - pulled clear late to score comfortably 1/7 11-8 11898A137B Darragh O'Keeffe 7/4F
30 Jun 26+31d Wexford Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Beginners Chase 19.5f · Good · 14 ran Settled in the pack early - moved into contention around the 8th - up to 5th before 4 out then 3rd approaching 3 out - crept to the front just ahead of 2 out - drove clear on the run-in - stayed on strongly to win with plenty in hand 1/14 11-12 —88B129A Darragh O'Keeffe EvensF
30 May 26+153d Listowel Insurance Wise Handicap Hurdle 20.5f · Good To Yielding · 13 ran Settled in midfield - improved into contention 4 out - shared front spot turning into straight - moved clear before 2 out - hit last but urged on - kept finding late to win 1/13 10-10 10280B126A Darragh O'Keeffe 9/2
28 Dec 25+62d Leopardstown Mercedes Benz South Dublin Handicap Hurdle 20.5f · Good To Yielding · 23 ran Held up early - still back after 4th and 17th after 6th - moved into 10th before three out - strong move into contention entering the straight - hit the front approaching the last - stayed on up the run-in - overtaken late - eased back to finish 4th 4/23 1¼ 10-7 101112B121A Brian Hayes 15/2
27 Oct 25+24d Wexford Slaney View Honda Handicap Hurdle 16.5f · Yielding · 14 ran Held up towards back of pack - moved into 5th after 6th - improved into contention after 4 out - up to 2nd after 3 out - slipped to 3rd before 2 out and unable to close on pace-setters - held for third with steady effort to line 3/14 7½ 11-4 102105B127A Mike O'Connor 4/1
03 Oct 25+144d Gowran Park Thomastown Handicap Hurdle 20f · Soft · 9 ran Sat close behind the pace early - eager on the bridle - 4th at halfway - moved into 3rd approaching 3 out - briefly went for the front before being pressed and slipping back to 4th before the last - faded further on the run-in to finish 6th 6/9 ¾ 11-5 10384A112A Darragh O'Keeffe 4/1
12 May 25+46d Killarney Kelly Bros Maiden Hurdle 20f · Yielding · 15 ran Sat behind the pace early - third at halfway - moved into contention 3 out - angled right and found room to advance before 2 out - drove up to edge in front near the line - stayed on strongly to the finish 1/15 11-4 —92B128A Darragh O'Keeffe 3/1F
27 Mar 25+85d Clonmel Nire Valley Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 18 ran Went forward early travelling keenly - clipped a fence three out then lost front spot at the 4th after a minor error - shared control 4 out before going back in front turning into straight - under pressure and drifted left 2 out - continued drifting after - lost lead swinging wide approaching the last - unable to quicken on the run-in - stayed on at one speed to finish third 3/18 4¼ 11-12 —129B128A Rachael Blackmore 11/8F
01 Jan 25 Tramore David Flynn Construction Maiden Hurdle 17f · Heavy · 15 ran Handy early and hit the front past the 4th - reeled in four out then lost command two out - still 5th and outpaced when clipping the last then unable to find more 6/15 2 11-4 —57B115A Rachael Blackmore 6/4J

Quick answers

How many races has Rockonliam (IRE) won?
Rockonliam (IRE) won 4 of 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 44.4%. Placed 7 times in total (77.8% of starts).
Who trains Rockonliam (IRE)?
Rockonliam (IRE) is trained by Henry De Bromhead, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 8 August 2026.
Who is Rockonliam (IRE)'s sire?
Rockonliam (IRE) is by Arctic Cosmos (USA) out of Fromthecloudsabove (IRE), whose sire is Cloudings.
What going does Rockonliam (IRE) prefer?
Rockonliam (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Rockonliam (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 8 August 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Rockonliam (IRE)'s sire's record?
Arctic Cosmos (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,300 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.3% from 194.
Who are Rockonliam (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Fromthecloudsabove (IRE), Rockonliam (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Captain Cody (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Captain Cody (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–4m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.