Royal Toast (IRE)
Royal Toast (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 2 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2015.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=11 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 282 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,539 runs since Apr 2012 (307 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 489 | 58 | 11.9% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 825 | 72 | 8.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 371 | 39 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 622 | 64 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 217 | 21 | 9.7% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 996 | 116 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 604 | 50 | 8.3% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 721 | 65 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,055 | 118 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 721 | 93 | 12.9% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 242 | 24 | 9.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 122 | 14 | 11.5% | +1 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Cooperation (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Shamwari Lodge (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperation (IRE) | 70 | 7 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Shamwari Lodge (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 6f–1m | Group 3 |
| Plutonian (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Imperial Rome (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Shamardal Phantom (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Al Kirana (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Municipal (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Nancy Angel (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Mahon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jul 16+19d | Leicester | Tom Cribb Handicap | 4/5 | 12 | 9-7 | 85 | 61C | Pat Dobbs | 9/4 |
| 01 Jul 16+282d | Sandown | Pay For RacingUK Via Phone Bill Handicap | 9/10 | nk | 9-8 | 86 | 73A | Pat Dobbs | 12/1 |
| 2015 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Sep 15+24d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier) | 7/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 85 | 64A | Cam Hardie | 7/1 |
| 30 Aug 15+9d | Goodwood | Harwoods Group Handicap | 1/6 | 8-7 | 78 | 84B | Cam Hardie | 9/1 | |
| 21 Aug 15+29d | Sandown | YAS TV Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 8-13 | 74 | 78A | Cam Hardie | 8/1 |
| 23 Jul 15+13d | Newbury | NSPCC Charity Race Evening Handicap | 2/6 | nk | 8-9 | 71 | 76B | Sean Levey | 9/4F |
| 10 Jul 15+21d | Ascot | JLL Handicap (Rnd) | 3/5 | 1¾ | 8-0 | 71 | 66B | Cam Hardie | 9/2 |
| 19 Jun 15+22d | Goodwood | TFN Apprentice Handicap | 3/8 | 3½ | 9-1 | 71 | 78A | Gary Mahon | 7/2 |
| 28 May 15+13d | Haydock | ApolloBet 50 Free Bets Maiden Stakes | 3/12 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 69A | Richard Hughes | 12/1 |
| 15 May 15+27d | Newbury | Coolmore Stud Maiden Stakes (Str) | 9/20 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 55A | Tom Marquand | 33/1 |
| 18 Apr 15 | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Div 2) (Str) | 7/13 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 77A | Kieran O'Neill | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Toast won?
- Royal Toast (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Toast?
- Royal Toast (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 20 July 2016.
- Who is Royal Toast's sire?
- Royal Toast (IRE) is by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Ripalong (IRE), whose sire is Revoque.
- What is Royal Toast's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 20 July 2016. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Royal Toast's sire's record?
- Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,539 runs since Apr 2012 (307 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Royal Toast's siblings?
- Out of Ripalong (IRE), Royal Toast (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Cooperation (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Shamwari Lodge (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.