Royale Knight (GB)
Royale Knight (GB) is 9 from 47. Hasn't won since Oct 2015. Last raced off 129, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–47Wins / Runs
- 19.1%Strike rate
- 18 (38.3%)Placed
- −11.61£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=47 · 0.95 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 124B | 120 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 3 | 123A | 120 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 124B | 102 | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 4 from 16 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 3 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 4 from 22 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Cool Operator (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Frisco Depot (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool Operator (GB) | 32 | 6 | 1m7½f–3m2f | Class 3 |
| Forty Foot Tom (GB) | 45 | 4 | 2m–2m5f | — |
| Frisco Depot (GB) | 16 | 3 | 2m3f–3m | Grade 2 |
| Miss Ballantyne (GB) | 9 | 2 | 2m4½f–3m | Class 3 |
| Dundee (GB) | 12 | 1 | 3m | Class 4 |
| Larkbarrow (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 4 | 25% | −0.52 |
| Good | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.25 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.75 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.41 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +3.25 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 5 | 63% | +2.14 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.50 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.75 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.47 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Towcester | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.22 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 22 | 4 | 18% | +3.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 3 | 20% | −7.81 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | −2.05 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Ward | 8 | 3 | 38% | −0.99 |
| Brendan Powell | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| Charlie Hammond | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.78 |
| William Kennedy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T G M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 41 | 9 | 22% | −5.61 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2013 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +6.25 |
| 2012 | 7 | 4 | 57% | −0.61 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 26 | 7 | 27% | +6.44 |
| Hurdle | 21 | 2 | 10% | −18.05 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Royale Knight won?
- Royale Knight (GB) won 9 of 47 archived starts between 2010 and 2017, a strike rate of 19.1%. Placed 18 times in total (38.3% of starts).
- Who trained Royale Knight?
- Royale Knight (GB) was trained by Dr Richard Newland on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 15 December 2017.
- Who is Royale Knight's sire?
- Royale Knight (GB) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Gardana (FR), whose sire is Garde Royale.
- What going does Royale Knight prefer?
- Royale Knight (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royale Knight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 15 December 2017. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Royale Knight's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Royale Knight's siblings?
- Out of Gardana (FR), Royale Knight (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Cool Operator (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Frisco Depot (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.