Run For Harry (IRE)
Run For Harry is a gelding who won two handicap hurdles in 2024, at Kilbeggan over 1m5f – 2m on good to soft in May off 106 and at Downpatrick over 2m1f – 2m4f on good in June off 111. He has two wins from 25 starts on turf, both at those trips, and has never won on soft or heavy. Typically held up, he last ran at Fairyhouse in Oct 2025 off an official rating of 117.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 6 (24%)Placed
- −17.50£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.21Fair A/E n=25 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 122A | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 6 | 120B | 34.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 107A | 98 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 126B | 109.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 126B | 95.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 122A | 89 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 4 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,124 runs since May 2013 (521 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | +13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 838 | 120 | 14.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 1,844 | 195 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,084 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,152 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 391 | 31 | 7.9% | −3.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,762 | 224 | 12.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 387 | 29 | 7.5% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 882 | 92 | 10.4% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,996 | 262 | 13.1% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,037 | 238 | 11.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 14 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,069 | 121 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 601 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Dynamic Kate (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dynamic Kate (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic Kate (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 2m5½f–2m7f | Class 5 |
| Teddington Lock (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m1½f | Class 5 |
| Dower Caves (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr J Dunne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick M O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Caragh Monaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Byrnes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.50 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2024 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.50 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 2 | 10% | −12.50 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 25+58d | Fairyhouse | Powerscreen New England Supporting Louth GAA Handicap Hurdle Settled behind the front-runner - fourth at halfway - driven approaching 6th - lost ground rapidly after that - dropped towards the back and eventually pulled up before two out | PU/12 | — | 11-12 | 117 | — | — | Keith Donoghue | 6/1 |
| 14 Aug 25+12d | Tramore | Bluegrass Horse Feeds Handicap Hurdle Settled just behind the pace - up into 3rd approaching four out - dropped away before the final fence and faded - finished well held in 8th | 8/11 | ½ | 11-12 | 119 | — | 116A | Keith Donoghue | 14/1 |
| 02 Aug 25+48d | Galway | BoyleSports Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle Handy early - hit front after 1st - challenged at intervals then lost lead approaching 2 out - held no more in reserve after that and well held at the finish | 13/15 | 2¾ | 10-8 | 120 | 98C | 108A | Patrick M O'Brien | 16/1 |
| 15 Jun 25+30d | Downpatrick | Download The Tote App Handicap Hurdle Set the pace early - challenged approaching last and lost front spot - third turning for home - stayed on late to just miss out in second | 2/9 | 1¼ | 11-6 | 119 | 101A | 135A | Kieren Buckley | 18/1 |
| 16 May 25+17d | Kilbeggan | Winning Post Service Station Handicap Hurdle Held up towards back - 14th early after 8th - lost touch four out - dropped away with no impact - eased and pulled up before the last | PU/14 | — | 10-12 | 122 | — | — | Donagh Meyler | 25/1 |
| 29 Apr 25+9d | Punchestown | Killashee Hotel Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Held up at the back throughout - never got involved - well held at the finish | 14/17 | 2½ | 9-9 | 123 | 77B | 103A | Caragh Monaghan | 66/1 |
| 20 Apr 25+16d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase Towards the back from the off - driven and making no impact in a middling 10th from 4 out - well held | 10/11 | 14 | 11-12 | — | 70C | 113C | Richard Deegan | 100/1 |
| 04 Apr 25+104d | Wexford | Visit Wexford Beginners Chase Held up in touch with the back markers - clipped a fence 5th and lost more ground - detached before 4 out and pulled up before 3 out | PU/8 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Kieren Buckley | 33/1 |
| 2024 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 24+21d | Thurles | Wishing Everyone A Safe & Happy Christmas Handicap Hurdle Sat behind front group early - 5th at halfway then asked for effort without going through the field - bumped approaching the straight and again 2 out sitting 9th before the last - stayed on same speed to finish 7th | 7/18 | 7½ | 11-10 | 123 | 89B | 121A | Donagh Meyler | 15/2 |
| 30 Nov 24+21d | Fairyhouse | Close Brothers Rated Novice Hurdle Settled midpack on the rail - improved into 5th turning for home - pushed along with two out then flattened out - stumbled at the last in 4th and stayed on same gear to finish | 4/12 | ¾ | 11-11 | 123 | 107A | 132A | Donagh Meyler | 16/1 |
| 09 Nov 24+99d | Gowran Park | GAIN Equine Nutrition Novice Handicap Hurdle Settled midfield early - improved into 2nd by halfway - 3rd approaching 3 out and driven before the second-last - hit the front nearing the final fence - dropped to 3rd and unable to threaten again in the closing stages finishing one-paced | 3/11 | nk | 11-12 | 121 | 122A | 134A | Keith Donoghue | 17/2 |
| 02 Aug 24+47d | Galway | Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - had company from 6th out and blundered 3 out - pushed along then lost pole position before the following fence - dropped away to finish 11th | 11/15 | 4½ | 11-1 | 121 | — | 113A | Donagh Meyler | 12/1 |
| 16 Jun 24+30d | Downpatrick | Download The New Tote App Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-0 | 111 | 107A | 131A | Philip Byrnes | 5/2F | |
| 17 May 24+23d | Kilbeggan | William Hill Epic Boost Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 1/14 | 11-11 | 106 | 93B | 129A | Keith Donoghue | 3/1F | |
| 24 Apr 24+8d | Bellewstown | BoyleSports Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/16 | 1½ | 11-10 | 105 | 126B | 128A | Keith Donoghue | 4/1J |
| 16 Apr 24+38d | Naas | Franco Hughes Bookmakers Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/10 | 7 | 11-10 | 105 | 93A | 118A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 15/2 |
| 09 Mar 24+31d | Gowran Park | BoyleSports Money Back On Every Race At Cheltenham Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 6/15 | 2¼ | 11-11 | 106 | 34B | 120A | Donagh Meyler | 10/1 |
| 07 Feb 24+18d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Day February 24th Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/16 | nk | 11-12 | 107 | 47B | 116A | Keith Donoghue | 25/1 |
| 20 Jan 24+9d | Navan | Ardmulchan Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/14 | 5 | 12-0 | 109 | 33C | 107C | Donagh Meyler | 33/1 |
| 11 Jan 24+26d | Clonmel | Monroe Maiden Hurdle | 10/14 | 13 | 11-12 | — | 35C | 97C | Keith Donoghue | 8/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 23+251d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 8/12 | 15 | 11-12 | — | 0C | 111C | Donagh Meyler | 125/1 |
| 09 Apr 23+20d | Fairyhouse | Ryan's Cleaning Maiden Hurdle | 12/21 | 7½ | 11-12 | — | 46C | 102C | Conor Maxwell | 25/1 |
| 20 Mar 23+58d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 7/17 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 120B | 121A | Conor Maxwell | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 23+48d | Navan | Racing Again February 12th (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/9 | 3 | 11-7 | — | 106A | 112A | Mr J Dunne | 14/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 22 | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Giving Cash Back Daily (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/5 | 6 | 11-0 | — | — | 62C | Mr J Dunne | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Run For Harry won?
- Run For Harry (IRE) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 6 times in total (24% of starts).
- Who trained Run For Harry?
- Run For Harry (IRE) was trained by Mrs Gillian Callaghan on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 11 October 2025.
- Who is Run For Harry's sire?
- Run For Harry (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Alverstone (GB), whose sire is Alflora.
- What going does Run For Harry prefer?
- Run For Harry (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Run For Harry's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 117, from the run on 11 October 2025. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Run For Harry's sire's record?
- Champs Elysees (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,124 runs since May 2013 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
- Who are Run For Harry's siblings?
- Out of Alverstone (GB), Run For Harry (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dynamic Kate (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dynamic Kate (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.