Skip to content
Horse profile

Saddlers' Supreme (IRE)

9yo mare (at last run, Dec 2011) · Last trainer Bruce Hellier · Last owner The Northern Echo Partnership
by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Festival Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
21 runs · 13 courses · from Nov 2007
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 Dec 2011 — 5,453 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2011 Headgear returns LTO Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Saddlers' Supreme (IRE) is yet to win from 21 starts. Best effort: 4th of 15 at Catterick (Dec 2008). Last raced off 75, 16lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 21 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 16lb off peak
Official rating75↓ 16lb off peak
75 69–91

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 94A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wetherby, 28 Oct 2011 Official rating 75 at the last jumps run, 1 Dec 2011

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 70C the best of the last 1 rated run · Punchestown, 25 Apr 2008

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 13 figures · best 104A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good697A85.5—
Good to Firm4104A80.5—
Good to Soft387A83—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m8104A85—
2m1f – 2m4f397A84—
2m5f – 3m294A88—
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

Of 21 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (7).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 21 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm59610.2%+2.5—
Good to Firm482408.3%+0.60 from 8
Good1,3511148.4%+0.70 from 10
Good to Soft693547.8%+0.10 from 3
Soft1,317916.9%−0.8—
Heavy940707.4%−0.3—
Standard (AW)1915.3%−2.4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f100%−7.7—
1m – 1m1f200%−7.7—
1m2f – 1m4f2414.2%−3.5—
1m5f – 2m1,059777.3%−0.40 from 10
2m1f – 2m4f1,7231136.6%−1.10 from 8
2m5f – 3m1,5971469.1%+1.40 from 3
Over 3m455398.6%+0.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Festival Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)

7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kings Lad (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Kings Lad (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Kings Lad (IRE)3771m7½f–3m2fClass 2
Moonlight Escape (IRE)1632m–2m3f—
Murphys Way (IRE)20——
De Bee Keeper (IRE)100——
Definite Mia (IRE)30——
Towers Lady (IRE)60——
Amber Blue (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 10 0 0% −10.00
Good to Firm 8 0 0% −8.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 12 0 0% −12.00
Class 4 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Uttoxeter 4 0 0% −4.00
Wetherby 3 0 0% −3.00
Market Rasen 2 0 0% −2.00
Perth 2 0 0% −2.00
Catterick 2 0 0% −2.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Cartmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Kelso 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Hexham 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 10 0 0% −10.00
2m1f – 2m4f 8 0 0% −8.00
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Denis O'Regan 4 0 0% −4.00
Trevor Whelan 3 0 0% −3.00
Gary Rutherford 3 0 0% −3.00
Barry Keniry 2 0 0% −2.00
James Reveley 2 0 0% −2.00
Brian Harding 2 0 0% −2.00
Graham Lee 1 0 0% −1.00
James Halliday 1 0 0% −1.00
Brian Hughes 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr P Roche 1 0 0% −1.00
Harry Haynes 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 0 0% −14.00
Tongue tie 7 0 0% −7.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2011 9 0 0% −9.00
2010 4 0 0% −4.00
2009 2 0 0% −2.00
2008 5 0 0% −5.00
2007 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 17 0 0% −17.00
NH Flat 3 0 0% −3.00
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2011 · 9 runs
01 Dec 11+23d Leicester Barkby Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m4½f · Good · 5 ran PU/5 — 10-3 75— Trevor Whelan 15/2
08 Nov 11+11d Huntingdon Ted Jarvis Birthday Celebration Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m4½f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 7/9 8 10-0 7666C Trevor Whelan 15/2
28 Oct 11+40d Wetherby Wetherby Racecourse For Wedding Receptions Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m5½f · Good · 16 ran 5/16 3¼ 9-11 6994A Trevor Whelan 100/1
18 Sep 11+31d Uttoxeter A & S Enterprises Maintenance Division Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m · Good To Firm · 13 ran 11/13 47 10-0 7559C Gary Rutherford 50/1
18 Aug 11+24d Stratford Doreen And Steve Daly Diamond Wedding Anniversary Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m2½f · Good To Firm · 11 ran F/11 — 10-7 75— Gary Rutherford 28/1
25 Jul 11+11d Uttoxeter Mark Sale Charity Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m · Good · 12 ran 5/12 7 10-2 7777A Gary Rutherford 50/1
14 Jul 11+20d Cartmel British BBQ Society Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m1f · Good To Firm · 11 ran UR/11 — 10-7 77— Graham Lee 33/1
24 Jun 11+15d Market Rasen Pd Ports' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m½f · Good · 14 ran UR/14 — 10-4 77— Barry Keniry 50/1
09 Jun 11+343d Uttoxeter Oracle Gms Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m · Good To Firm · 9 ran 8/9 10 10-13 8061A Barry Keniry 20/1
2010 · 4 runs
01 Jul 10+21d Perth Totesuper7 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m4f · Good · 16 ran 6/16 16 11-7 8584C James Halliday 20/1
10 Jun 10+29d Uttoxeter Jenkinsons Caterers Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m · Good · 13 ran 7/13 6 11-3 8687A Denis O'Regan 12/1
12 May 10+7d Perth Sis Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m½f · Good To Firm · 8 ran F/8 — 11-5 88— James Reveley 16/1
05 May 10+327d Kelso Cheviot Marquees Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m6½f · Good · 11 ran 8/11 3¾ 10-4 8882C James Reveley 20/1
2009 · 2 runs
12 Jun 09+47d Market Rasen Racing Uk Best Racecourses Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m3½f · Good · 14 ran PU/14 — 11-9 91— Denis O'Regan 16/1
26 Apr 09+144d Wetherby National Festival Circus Is Here Today Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 2m5½f · Good To Firm · 10 ran F/10 — 10-7 91— Denis O'Regan 5/1
2008 · 5 runs
03 Dec 08+18d Catterick Streetlam Mares' 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m3½f · Good · 15 ran 4/15 4½ 10-10 9197A Denis O'Regan 5/1
15 Nov 08+204d Wetherby Christmas Parties At Wetherby Racecourse Mares' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good To Soft · 14 ran 4/14 nk 10-10 9187A Brian Hughes 16/1
25 Apr 08+51d Punchestown Bewleys Hotels & EBF National Hunt Fillies Bumper 2m1f · Good · 25 ran 8/25 hd 11-4 —70C Mr P Roche 14/1
05 Mar 08+31d Catterick turftv.Co.Uk Mares Only Standard NH Flat Race (Conds/Amats) Class 6 · 1m7½f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 4/16 shd 10-7 —104A Harry Haynes 16/1
03 Feb 08+86d Musselburgh East Lothian News Intermediate Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 1m7½f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 8/11 9 10-11 —83C Brian Harding 14/1
2007 · 1 run
09 Nov 07 Hexham Rookhope Mares Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 2m · Good To Firm · 13 ran 4/13 1¼ 10-12 —100C Brian Harding 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has Saddlers' Supreme won?
Saddlers' Supreme (IRE) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2007 and 2011.
Who trained Saddlers' Supreme?
Saddlers' Supreme (IRE) was trained by Bruce Hellier on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 1 December 2011.
Who is Saddlers' Supreme's sire?
Saddlers' Supreme (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Festival Leader (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
What is Saddlers' Supreme's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 1 December 2011. The highest on record is 91.
What is Saddlers' Supreme's sire's record?
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Saddlers' Supreme's siblings?
Out of Festival Leader (IRE), Saddlers' Supreme (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kings Lad (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Kings Lad (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from November 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.