Sageburg County (IRE)
Sageburg County won three of 22 starts on turf between May 2023 and Apr 2024, all in handicaps. He took a Class 5 at Market Rasen over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft, a Class 4 at Southwell over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy, and a Class 3 at Chepstow over 2m1f – 2m4f on good. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 122, finished 3 of 6 when prominent at Worcester in May 2025 off an official rating of 119. He has not won since Apr 2024.
- 3–22Wins / Runs
- 13.6%Strike rate
- 9 (40.9%)Placed
- −7.30£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=22 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 179 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 112A | 96.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 118B | 77.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 103A | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 120C | 98.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 94A | 79 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 112A | 76 | — |
Of 22 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 5 (83%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,488 runs since Apr 2012 (416 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 295. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 1,069 | 109 | 10.2% | +0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 655 | 72 | 11% | +1 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 1,032 | 100 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 389 | 52 | 13.4% | +3.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 295 | 8 | 2.7% | −7.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 6 | 13.6% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 292 | 22 | 7.5% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 320 | 29 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 217 | 17 | 7.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 969 | 97 | 10% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,235 | 125 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 2 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 355 | 47 | 13.2% | +3.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them In The Rough (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (In The Rough (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Rough (IRE) | 21 | 6 | 2m4f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Mon Port (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Sounds Victorius (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Cluain Chormaic (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.80 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Southwell | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.20 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 2 | 13% | −7.30 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bowen | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.80 |
| Paul O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Dylan Kitts | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | −0.80 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 2023 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.20 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 3 | 20% | −0.30 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 May 25+32d | Worcester | FBC Manby Bowdler Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Handy early - hit front 3rd then driven and lost advantage into home turn - stayed on from rear finishing straight | 3/6 | 2 | 12-0 | 119 | 89A | 124B | James Bowen | 11/4 |
| 21 Apr 25+37d | Chepstow | Tip Top Clean Convenience Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Pulled hard early - settled among the pack and jumped awkwardly 6th - made progress 4 out - lost ground after 3 out - fought back to finish fourth | 4/9 | 2 | 10-10 | 120 | 104A | 112A | James Bowen | 9/2F |
| 15 Mar 25+22d | Uttoxeter | JenningsBet Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Handy near the front early - hit the front two out under pressure - quickly opposed - asked for effort before the final fence - stayed on well - overtaken in the final strides to finish second | 2/6 | ¾ | 11-12 | 118 | 71B | 130B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 15/2 |
| 21 Feb 25+70d | Warwick | JCB Fastrac Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Sat close to the pace to the 7th - lost touch before 4 out - dropped away and pulled up after 3 out | PU/8 | — | 11-9 | 120 | — | — | James Bowen | 8/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 24+21d | Doncaster | Grace And Dotty Handicap Chase Sat close to the pace early - went to the front at the 4th - blundered and parted with rider at the 12th | UR/8 | — | 11-12 | 120 | — | — | Paul O'Brien | 4/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+24d | Ascot | CopyBet Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Sat close to the front pair early - moved into second by the second fence - driven up with a real shout two out - weakened before the last and beaten into fourth | 4/7 | 3½ | 10-5 | 121 | 94A | 111B | Brendan Powell | 11/4F |
| 29 Oct 24+156d | Chepstow | ColourFence Newport Low Maintenance Fencing Handicap Chase Settled with the group early - pressed for effort and lost a little ground 5 out - responded and finished strongly - grabbed third right on the line but lacked the speed to get closer | 3/14 | 4½ | 11-5 | 121 | 98B | 133A | Paul O'Brien | 9/1 |
| 26 May 24+30d | Uttoxeter | Clarke Chase (Handicap Chase) (For The Sir Stanley And Lady Clarke Challenge Trophy) (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 5 | 10-10 | 122 | 95C | 105C | Paul O'Brien | 11/2 |
| 26 Apr 24+33d | Chepstow | Dunraven Windows Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 10-7 | 117 | 99A | 130A | Paul O'Brien | 7/2 | |
| 24 Mar 24+35d | Ascot | Ascot Racecourse Supports Achieving For Children Handicap Chase | 3/11 | 3¾ | 11-9 | 117 | 67A | 126A | James Bowen | 14/1 |
| 18 Feb 24+65d | Southwell | Try The Racing App This Afternoon Handicap Chase | 2/4 | 13 | 12-0 | 119 | — | 119C | James Bowen | 6/4F |
| 2023 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 23+17d | Doncaster | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap Chase | 8/12 | 6½ | 11-13 | 119 | 43C | 106C | James Bowen | 10/3F |
| 28 Nov 23+21d | Southwell | PlanetSportBet.com Handicap Chase | 1/4 | 11-11 | 112 | 120C | 129C | James Bowen | 16/5 | |
| 07 Nov 23+179d | Warwick | JETS Richard Davis Awards Handicap Chase | PU/13 | — | 11-8 | 113 | — | — | James Bowen | 6/1 |
| 12 May 23+14d | Market Rasen | BDN Construction Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 11-8 | 106 | 79A | 126B | Dylan Kitts | 5/1 | |
| 28 Apr 23+38d | Southwell | Andrew Roy Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 3/13 | 3¼ | 11-3 | 106 | 118B | 116A | Dylan Kitts | 10/1 |
| 21 Mar 23+44d | Market Rasen | Premier League Offers At Rhino.Bet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/8 | 11 | 11-0 | 107 | 103A | 115B | Dylan Kitts | 7/2 |
| 05 Feb 23+29d | Hereford | Cazoo 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/11 | 3½ | 11-9 | 109 | — | 96A | Harry Bannister | 10/11F |
| 07 Jan 23+11d | Newcastle | Join The Bet Club At Vickers.Bet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/14 | 9½ | 11-2 | — | — | 117A | Conor O'Farrell | 13/2 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+21d | Wetherby | William Hill Lengthen YourOdds Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/17 | 2¼ | 11-0 | — | 72B | 121A | Conor O'Farrell | 12/1 |
| 06 Dec 22+39d | Uttoxeter | Begbies Traynor Staffordshire Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 5/14 | 3 | 11-6 | — | 76B | 102A | Brian Hughes | 9/1 |
| 28 Oct 22 | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 5/11 | 3¾ | 11-0 | — | 112A | 101A | Henry Brooke | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sageburg County won?
- Sageburg County (IRE) won 3 of 22 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 13.6%. Placed 9 times in total (40.9% of starts).
- Who trained Sageburg County?
- Sageburg County (IRE) was trained by Warren Greatrex on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 23 May 2025.
- Who is Sageburg County's sire?
- Sageburg County (IRE) is by Sageburg (IRE) out of Sounds Charming (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Sageburg County prefer?
- Sageburg County (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sageburg County's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 23 May 2025. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Sageburg County's sire's record?
- Sageburg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,488 runs since Apr 2012 (416 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 295. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
- Who are Sageburg County's siblings?
- Out of Sounds Charming (IRE), Sageburg County (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: In The Rough (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (In The Rough (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.